Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$799,000

19 Starlight Drive, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 2 baths 3,216 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1960
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

You can change countertops and flooring...BUT finding a property in Norwalk with this much outdoor space? That's something RARE!! This ranch-style home comes with something unusual - LAND!!! .66 lot - flat, clear and open, which gives buyers a blank canvas to create a stunning backyard oasis! The inside is also a buyer's blank canvas with its open floor living room and dining area, eat-in kitchen with island, wood burning fireplace, oversized bay window and beautiful hardwood floors. Sunny room off of the kitchen is perfect for a home office or playroom! Expansive deck serves as an extension of the home and overlooks the picturesque landscaping of this massive yard. Driveway leads to a 2-car garage and a laundry/drop zone before entering into additional lower level living space with a wood-burning fireplace. It is a great space for a Family Room, Home Office or a Private In-Law Suite. The main floor also includes 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths. New Roof (2 yrs old), Crown Molding and Hallway Built-Ins add charm and character. Starlight Drive is a quiet, tree-lined neighborhood which borders Westport town line and is a short drive to shops, restaurants, theater and gym. Easy access to I-95 and the Merritt Parkway. It is the perfect place to make your own and call YOUR HOME!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$799,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
3,216 sq ft
Lot
0.66 ac
Year Built
1960
MLS #
24208122
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
44
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air, Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Finished Basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Wolfpit
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$10,018 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$418,350

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished, Garage Access, Interior Access, Liveable Space, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Deck
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A1
Lot
Dry, Level Lot, Cleared

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.68 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's0.94 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.44 mi away · 9 min walk
Train
Westport Station1.44 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.25 mi away
Elementary
Wolfpit
High school
Norwalk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.9 miWhole Foods Market — 0.68 miStew Leonard's — 0.94 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.44 miWestport — 1.44 miBus stop — 1.25 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $850,000, ranging $800,000 to $915,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1960
Living area1,608 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.66 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$418,350
Town appraisal$597,640
Last recorded sale2004 — $515,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Heritage — Lisa Nuzzo · (203) 254-7555

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings