Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$760,000

17 Kingsbury Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 2 baths 1,872 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1975

About this home

Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this beautifully updated, move-in-ready home offers the perfect blend of modern comfort, stylish finishes, and inviting indoor and outdoor living spaces! Step inside to discover a bright, open-concept upper level featuring hardwood floors, crown molding, and recessed lighting. The beautifully appointed kitchen showcases quartz countertops, a spacious center island, and stainless steel appliances, including a smart-touch refrigerator. The adjoining living and dining areas provide an ideal setting for everyday living and entertaining, with direct access to a private deck. Two generously sized bedrooms and a renovated full bathroom complete this level, including a spacious primary bedroom with a charming barn door leading to a walk-in closet. The first level offers exceptional flexibility with a third bedroom, a second updated full bathroom, laundry area, and a welcoming family room featuring a fireplace insert with a beautiful bluestone and granite surround. Sliding doors open to the backyard patio and firepit, creating an inviting space for outdoor gatherings and relaxation. Additional highlights include an attached one-car garage, barn-style shed, and leased solar panels that help offset electricity consumption, offering the potential for lower energy costs and making this home an attractive opportunity for buyers seeking comfort, convenience, and energy-conscious living. Enjoy all that Norwalk has to offer.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$760,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,872 sq ft
Lot
0.29 ac
Year Built
1975
MLS #
24214317
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
15
Heat
Electric, Solar · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Under House Garage, Paved, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Lower Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$8,901 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$371,720

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished, Garage Access, Walk-out, Liveable Space, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Deck
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A1
Lot
On Cul-De-Sac

Energy

Energy features
Active Solar

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.73 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.0 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi away
Train
Westport Station0.64 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.39 mi away · 8 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.8 miWhole Foods Market — 0.73 miStew Leonard's — 1.0 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.7 miWestport — 0.64 miBus stop — 0.39 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $950,000, ranging $713,500 to $1,025,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-22Listed — $760,000 (this listing)MLS 24214317
2026-10-05Listed — $4,800/moMLS 24198098
2025-10-03Sold — $4,800/moMLS 24123730

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1975
Living area1,080 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.29 acres
Stories1
HeatForced Air
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$371,720
Town appraisal$531,030
Last recorded sale2022 — $565,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Prestige Prop. — Nelly Navarrete · (203) 327-6700

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings