Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$825,000

3 Topping Lane, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 3 baths 1,342 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1943

About this home

Back on the Market Newly Improved! Beautifully renovated and move-in ready, this home sits on a private 0.57-acre lot in Norwalk's desirable Brookside neighborhood. Features include soaring 16-foot ceilings, abundant natural light, wooded views, refinished hardwood floors, a modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances and granite countertops, and fully renovated bathrooms. The main level offers two bedrooms, a full bath, a half bath, laundry, and an additional room ideal for a small bedroom, walk-in closet, or storage. The walkout lower level features a third bedroom, full bath, and flexible living space perfect for an in-law apartment, guest suite, or home office. Enjoy a private backyard with a fire pit, natural boulder walls, a one-car garage, and an oversize newly asphalted driveway with parking for up to six vehicles. This property is fully renovated with all permits closed and architectural revisions completed, this home offers privacy, versatility, and modern living in a sought-after neighborhood. Recent Improvement: The original spiral staircase connecting the main level to the lower level has been replaced with a full-size staircase, providing improved comfort, accessibility, and functionality. Investment Opportunity: Currently tenant-occupied, generating $5,500 per month in rental income. Lease expires November 30, 2026.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$825,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
1,342 sq ft
Lot
0.57 ac
Year Built
1943
MLS #
24213906
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
16
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Main level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton

Taxes

Property tax
$10,815 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$455,570

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Balcony, Shed, Porch, Deck, Stone Wall
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A2
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Wegmans0.58 mi away · 12 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.8 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.97 mi away
Train
Rowayton Station0.81 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.87 mi away
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.3 miWegmans — 0.58 miStop & Shop — 0.8 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.97 miRowayton — 0.81 miBus stop — 1.87 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $710,000, ranging $616,200 to $975,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1943
Living area1,342 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.57 acres
Stories1.75
HeatForced Air
ExteriorWood
Assessed value$455,570
Town appraisal$650,800
Last recorded sale2009
Listing courtesy of Century 21 AllPoints Realty — Jury Caceres · (203) 378-0210

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings