Home / Listings / Norwalk
Under Contract · For Sale
$799,000

23 Rae Lane, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

3 beds 2 baths 2,463 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1962

About this home

Welcome to 23 Rae Lane. Tucked away on a quiet, private loop in Norwalk's highly desirable Silvermine neighborhood, this beautifully maintained raised ranch is the perfect blend of privacy, comfort & convenience. Step into a sun-drenched living room where warm hardwood floors and soaring vaulted ceilings welcome natural light from every angle. The stunning kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring soapstone countertops, double oven, gas range, abundant cabinetry & prep space, plus a convenient dining area, dry bar & countertop seating, ideal for everyday living and effortless entertaining. From here, step onto the covered, screened-in deck overlooking a flat, private half-acre backyard - the perfect setting for morning coffee, summer dinners, play, or simply unwinding in peace. Three comfortable bedrooms include a spacious primary suite with en suite bath. The finished lower level offers bonus living space, ideal for a family room, playroom or media area. The unfinished area is for laundry, mechanicals & plenty of extra storage. Added conveniences abound, including a 2-car attached garage, central air, surround sound hookups, motorized kitchen window & skylight shades & a full-house generator for year-round peace of mind. Close to shopping & restaurants, yet wonderfully removed from the bustle of Norwalk's busy streets. A rare find with room to grow, play & gather. Come see why Silvermine living is so special!

Status
Under Contract
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$799,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
2,463 sq ft
Lot
0.5 ac
Year Built
1962
MLS #
24213681
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
11
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Storage area of the basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Silvermine
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$10,036 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$422,760

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Storage, Garage Access, Cooled, Partially Finished
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Covered Deck, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
A2
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Generator, Programmable Thermostat

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.73 mi away
Also nearby
Key Food1.95 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.64 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.79 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.59 mi away · 12 min walk
Elementary
Silvermine
High school
Norwalk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.3 miStop & Shop — 0.73 miKey Food — 1.95 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.64 miMerritt 7 — 0.79 miBus stop — 0.59 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $918,000, ranging $760,000 to $1,020,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1962
Living area1,463 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.5 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$422,760
Town appraisal$603,940
Last recorded sale2020 — $549,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Chris Balestriere · (203) 847-6633

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings