Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$2,350,000

96 Fitch Avenue, Darien, Connecticut 06820

4 beds 4 baths 3,025 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1900

About this home

Historic character and modern conveniance converge at 96 Fitch Avenue, an exceptional residence in Darien's coveted Noroton neighborhood. Formerly home to the Wee Burn Country Club, this fully renovated property offers a rare combination of historic distinction, fully renovated turnkey property, and income-producing potential. The expansive first-floor residence features two bedrooms, two beautifully renovated baths, an updated kitchen, gracious living and dining rooms, and a walk-in closet. A wraparound covered porch and rear stone patio provide elegant settings for outdoor entertaining and quiet relaxation, while the attached one-car garage delivers effortless everyday convenience. Two (or 3) legal rental apartments on each level create a unique stream of supplemental income and exceptional flexibility. Ideal for tenants, guests or extended family, these private spaces further enhance the property's versatility. Embrace a walkable coastal lifestyle near Great Island, Weed and Pear Tree Point beaches, Hindley Elementary School, Noroton Heights train station, Roost, the Darien YMCA, and more. With its storied provenance, sophisticated renovations, and built-in income potential, 96 Fitch Avenue is a truly distinctive opportunity to own a piece of Darien history with the ease of modern living.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$2,350,000
Beds
4
Baths
4
Interior
3,025 sq ft
Lot
0.28 ac
Year Built
1900
MLS #
24214972
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
10
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air, Split System
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Washer/Dryer
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Hindley
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$12,662 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$817,950

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Storage, Interior Access, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
Total rooms
11

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle, Other
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Wrap Around Deck, Gutters, Patio
Foundation
Concrete, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R13
Lot
Fence - Wood, Fence - Partial, Corner Lot, Dry, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped, Open Lot
Waterfront
Walk to Water, Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Ridge Vents

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Palmer's Market0.85 mi away
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.86 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.2 mi away
Train
Noroton Heights Station0.86 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Edgerton St @ Heights Rd0.78 mi away
Elementary
Hindley
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~0.8 miPalmer's Market — 0.85 miWhole Foods Market — 0.86 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.2 miNoroton Heights — 0.86 miEdgerton St @ Heights Rd — 0.78 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,700,000, ranging $1,450,000 to $3,050,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1900
Living area3,025 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size0.28 acres
Stories3
HeatCOLONIAL
ExteriorAL/VINYL
Assessed value$817,950
Town appraisal$1,168,500
Listing courtesy of BHHS Darien/New Canaan — Sara Littlefield · (203) 655-5114

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings