Home / Recently Sold / Darien
Closed · For Sale
$1,450,000
Asked $1,495,000 · Sold 2026-10-19

1646 Boston Post Road, Darien, Connecticut 06820

4 beds 2 baths 3,182 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1975
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Offered by its original owners for the first time, this well maintained raised ranch sits on a .23-acre lot with a fenced, private backyard with deck and patio in the sought after Norton section of Darien. Built by it's owners and well cared for ever since, the home offers over 3,000 square feet of living space across three functional levels - 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, large living and family rooms, eat-in kitchen, separate dining room, ample storage areas and oversized 1-car garage. The versatile floor plan flows easily between entertaining spaces and everyday living. Centrally located near Darien's top-rated schools, Long Island Sound, beach access, town parks, award-winning Darien Library, shopping, RR stations, YMCA and numerous restaurants choices. A great opportunity to make this great space your own place to call home.

Status
Closed
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,450,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
3,182 sq ft
Lot
0.23 ac
Year Built
1975
MLS #
24200102
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
24
Heat
Oil · Baseboard, Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Under House Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — BASEMENT
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Tokeneke
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$9,143 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$590,660

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle, Brick
Exterior features
Deck, Stone Wall, Patio
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-1/3
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights, Access

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.64 mi away
Also nearby
Palmer's Market0.89 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.97 mi away
Train
Noroton Heights Station0.93 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Edgerton St @ Heights Rd0.83 mi away
Elementary
Tokeneke
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~0.7 miWhole Foods Market — 0.64 miPalmer's Market — 0.89 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.97 miNoroton Heights — 0.93 miEdgerton St @ Heights Rd — 0.83 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-19Sold — $1,450,000 asked $1,495,000 (this listing)MLS 24200102

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1975
Living area2,162 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size0.23 acres
Stories1
HeatCOLONIAL
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$590,660
Town appraisal$843,800
Last recorded sale2021
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — David Hawes · (203) 423-3100

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings