Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$2,695,000

41 Sedgwick Avenue, Darien, Connecticut 06820

3 beds 4 baths 3,000 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 2026

About this home

NEW CONSTRUCTION - one of a kind home offers the freedom and convenience of townhouse living without the shared walls and additional fees. Every inch of this 3,000 sq ft. beauty has been carefully considered and masterfully built with quality components and great detail. Gracious entry, floating oak shelves, SubZero and Wolf appliances, Boral siding, and Kallista fixtures are only some of the special features that one would find in a much larger, higher priced build. The entire house feels bright and fresh due to the oversized Baltic triple-paned windows. Stunning kitchen with oak island and waterfall breakfast bar opens to a separate dining area large enough to seat 8. Gas heat shift fireplace flanked by built-in shelves and window seat is the focal point of a beamed ceiling living room. A separate office with Klar glass doors and built-in desk/shelves/drawers makes working from home a pleasure. Magazine worthy Primary Suite with huge custom closet is completed by a luxurious bath with oversized shower, double vanity, make-up table and built-in linen armoire. Attached garage, mudroom, family room with sliders to private patio and plenty of parking for visitors are just a few more of the many conveniences this home offers. Sited to take in the natural beauty of Tilley Pond Park whenever possible, this in-town, walk to everything offering is perfect for anyone looking for carefree living at it's best! PLEASE NOTE: All measurements are approximate. Interior photos coming!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$2,695,000
Beds
3
Baths
4
Interior
3,000 sq ft
Lot
0.12 ac
Year Built
2026
MLS #
24207533
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
14
Heat
Propane · Hydro Air, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved (1-car)
Laundry
Upper Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Royle
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$999,999,999 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$99,999,999

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Storage, Garage Access, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Walk-out, Liveable Space
Attic
Heated, Storage Space, Finished, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Other
Exterior features
Underground Utilities, Gutters, Lighting, Stone Wall, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
Under Construction

Lot & Land

Zoning
1/3
Lot
Fence - Wood, Fence - Full, Dry, Cleared, Open Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Generator Ready, Programmable Thermostat

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.32 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.53 mi away · 11 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.23 mi away · 5 min walk
Train
Darien Station0.18 mi away · 4 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave0.22 mi away · 4 min walk
Elementary
Royle
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~0.4 miStop & Shop — 0.32 miWhole Foods Market — 0.53 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.23 miDarien — 0.18 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 0.22 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,950,000, ranging $1,880,000 to $3,300,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1920
Living area1,537 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.12 acres
Stories2
HeatCOLONIAL
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$598,500
Town appraisal$855,000
Last recorded sale2022 — $1,055,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Darien land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence — Cathy Thomas · (203) 655-8238

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings