Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$549,000

71 Aiken Street Unit G1, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

2 beds 3 baths 1,480 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1979

About this home

Welcome to 71 Aiken Street, Unit G1, a desirable end unit set within the soughtafter Winnipauk Village condominium community. This multilevel townhousestyle home offers two generously sized bedrooms, two full bathrooms, and a convenient half bath, creating a functional layout with ample space to live, work, and entertain. The main level features a versatile living and dining area anchored by a woodburning fireplace, along with a private balcony that provides a relaxing outdoor retreat. The unit also includes a garage, adding valuable convenience and additional storage. A finished lower level offers flexible space perfect for a home office, fitness area, media room, or guest accommodations. Residents of Winnipauk Village enjoy access to wellmaintained amenities including swimming pools, a fitness center, clubhouse, and recreational courts. Ideally located near shopping, dining, major commuter routes, and MetroNorth rail service, this home blends comfort, convenience, and community living.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$549,000
Beds
2
Baths
3
Interior
1,480 sq ft
Year Built
1979
MLS #
24215279
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
11
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Unit Garage, Detached Garage, Off Street Parking, Assigned Parking (1-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$557 / Monthly
Fee includes
Tennis, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Pool Service
Amenities
Club House, Exercise Room/Health Club, Guest Parking, Pool, Tennis Courts

Taxes

Property tax
$7,263 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$305,940

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.41 mi away · 8 min walk
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.32 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.3 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.91 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.33 mi away · 7 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.8 miStop & Shop — 0.41 miStew Leonard's — 1.32 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.3 miMerritt 7 — 0.91 miBus stop — 0.33 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $499,000, ranging $470,000 to $530,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1979
Living area1,480 sq ft
Total rooms4
Stories2
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$305,940
Town appraisal$437,060
Last recorded sale2017 — $350,000
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Flora Palladino · (203) 322-0200

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings