Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$849,000

6 Goodwin Street, Stamford, Connecticut 06906

4 beds 2 baths 1,608 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1952

About this home

This 2 family home has been renovated in both units. Newer Kitchens, appliances, newer bathrooms. Each unit has a designated yard. Plenty of off street parking spaces. A great opportunity to be a landlord and the benefit of additional income.

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$849,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,608 sq ft
Lot
0.15 ac
Year Built
1952
MLS #
24213946
ZIP
06906
Days on Market
20
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Off Street Parking
Laundry
Common Laundry Area

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$8,957 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$378,580

Interior

Basement
Partial
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Units are Side-by-Side
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R6
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.48 mi away · 10 min walk
Also nearby
Grade A Markets0.83 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.4 mi away
Train
Glenbrook Station0.2 mi away · 4 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Hoyt St0.95 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.2 miShopRite — 0.48 miGrade A Markets — 0.83 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.4 miGlenbrook — 0.2 miBedford St @ Hoyt St — 0.95 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $835,000, ranging $590,000 to $940,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1952
Living area1,608 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.149 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorWd Shin/Clapb
Assessed value$378,580
Town appraisal$540,810
Last recorded sale2016

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Country Club Properties — Ruth Miner · (203) 322-8770

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings