Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$875,000

48 Euclid Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

5 beds 3 baths 2,469 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1939

About this home

Discover an exceptional opportunity at 48 Euclid Avenue, a beautifully renovated two-family home offering modern comfort, versatile living arrangements, and an outstanding coastal Stamford location just steps from Cove Island Park and the waterfront. Ideal for owner-occupants, extended families, and investors alike, this property features two updated apartments with a combined five bedrooms and three full bathrooms. Both residences offer solid-surface flooring, central air conditioning, renovated interiors, generous living spaces, and the convenience of separate in-unit laundry. The first-floor apartment features two bedrooms, a full bathroom, an updated kitchen, an inviting open living area, excellent storage, and a dedicated laundry area. The second-floor residence offers three bedrooms, two full bathrooms, living room, eat-in kitchen, and separate laundry room, along with pull-down attic access providing valuable additional storage. Outside, a large private backyard offers wonderful space for outdoor entertaining, recreation, or relaxation. A detached one-car garage and three additional driveway parking spaces provide convenient off-street parking. The location is a standout feature, with Cove Island Park's beaches, marina, ice rink, tennis courts, and scenic waterfront recreation just moments away, along with convenient access to public transportation. The two-apartment configuration provides exceptional flexibility to live in one residence while generating rental income

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$875,000
Beds
5
Baths
3
Interior
2,469 sq ft
Lot
0.18 ac
Year Built
1939
MLS #
24217723
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
2
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air, Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Assigned Parking (1-car)
Laundry
Washer/Dryer All Units

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
K.T. Murphy
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$11,843 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$495,090

Interior

Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Total rooms
12

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding, Stone
Exterior features
Patio
Foundation
Concrete, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Walk to Water

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.84 mi away
Also nearby
Palmer's Market1.67 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.77 mi away
Train
Noroton Heights Station1.59 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Heights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd1.61 mi away
Elementary
K.T. Murphy
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Stamford
~1.7 miShopRite — 0.84 miPalmer's Market — 1.67 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.77 miNoroton Heights — 1.59 miHeights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd — 1.61 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $825,000, ranging $765,000 to $976,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1939
Living area2,469 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size0.181 acres
Stories1
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$495,090
Town appraisal$707,270
Last recorded sale2021

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. — Charles Nedder · (203) 869-0500

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings