Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$849,000

179 Seaside Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 2 baths 1,817 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1950

About this home

A solid investment in Stamford's desirable Cove neighborhood! This beautifully maintained two-family home offers charming interiors, excellent rental appeal and an inviting opportunity for an owner-occupant or investor. The impressive first-floor apartment features hardwood floors, charming arched hallways and a spacious living room with a fireplace. The generous eat-in kitchen offers white cabinetry, stainless steel appliances and direct access to the large backyard. Generously sized bedrooms and a charming updated bath complete the apartment. Direct access to the spacious basement provides a washer and dryer, abundant storage and potential for additional space. Move-in ready, this apartment is ideal for personal use or rental income. The delightful second-floor two-bedroom apartment is also in excellent condition and also features its own in-unit washer and dryer. Both apartments offer the comfort, character and convenience that make a rental property stand out. Set on a large, level .23-acre lot, the property includes a two-car garage and ample additional parking. A newer heating system, new hot water heater and new oil tank further reflect the care this home has received. Enjoy close proximity to beaches, Chelsea Piers, transportation and downtown Stamford's shops, restaurants and entertainment, along with easy access to I-95. A well-cared-for property offering immediate appeal and long-term investment potential!

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$849,000
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,817 sq ft
Lot
0.23 ac
Year Built
1950
MLS #
24215368
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
8
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved (2-car)
Laundry
Washer/Dryer All Units — 1st floor basement, 2nd floor in unit

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$10,651 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$445,270

Interior

Basement
Full, Unfinished
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding, Aluminum
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.78 mi away
Also nearby
Palmer's Market1.38 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.54 mi away
Train
Noroton Heights Station1.29 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Heights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd1.32 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.8 miShopRite — 0.78 miPalmer's Market — 1.38 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.54 miNoroton Heights — 1.29 miHeights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd — 1.32 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $765,000, ranging $725,000 to $883,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1950
Living area1,817 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.227 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$445,270
Town appraisal$636,120
Last recorded sale2014
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Vi Iaropoli · (203) 324-5300

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings