Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Rent
$4,100/mo

58-60 Langner Lane, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

3 beds 2 baths 1,520 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1749

About this home

Welcome to your own private cottage on one of Wilton's most scenic roads. Nestled on a quiet country estate, once a part of the Sturgis Farm property, this 3 bedroom 1 full and half- bath home offers privacy and the convenience of proximity to both Wilton and Weston. Charm abounds inside this updated cozy antique, yet is very livable for today's lifestyle. The large modern Kitchen features, dining area, new sliding doors that lead to a large deck for entertaining, as well as laundry on the main floor. The Living Room runs front to back of the house, is flooded with warm afternoon light from the many windows, and has access to the main floor half-bath. There is also an additional room off the front foyer which could be used as needed for a Home Office or Guest Bedroom. Upstairs are 2 full -sized bedrooms, and a full- sized bathroom with a tub and shower. This charming antique home was recently refreshed with newly refinished hardwood floors, freshly painted interiors & exterior, new kitchen floor, a new vanity in the half bathroom, and a new roof. Ready for you to move in and enjoy your peaceful morning coffee and evening sunsets from your own private deck surrounded by mature shade trees. Don't miss this unique opportunity to make Wilton your home.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$4,100/mo
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,520 sq ft
Lot
2.58 ac
Year Built
1749
MLS #
24215789
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
10
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Private Well, Shared Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Driveway
Laundry
Main Level — In Kitchen

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Nov 1, 2026
Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
Owner must approve the pe
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Grounds Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Internet, Liability Insurance, Snow Removal, Trash Service

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Antique, Cottage
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Deck
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Lightly Wooded

What's nearby

Grocery
Lily's Weston Market1.69 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop2.44 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy3.87 mi away
Train
Cannondale Station1.14 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Wilton High School1.54 mi away
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~2.8 miLily's Weston Market — 1.69 miStop & Shop — 2.44 miCVS Pharmacy — 3.87 miCannondale — 1.14 miWilton High School — 1.54 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $3,950/mo, ranging $3,150/mo to $4,500/mo.

Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. — Kathryn Groves · (203) 762-8331

More rentals in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings