Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$1,649,000

27 Lakeside Avenue, Darien, Connecticut 06820

3 beds 3 baths 2,007 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1923

About this home

A rare opportunity to live on Tilley Pond Park - with stunning park and water views, on a coveted street that offers a lifestyle like no other. This storybook blend of scenic beauty and coastal charm offers an idyllic walk to all, with newly expanded shopping and restaurants of downtown Darien and the train just steps away. Have it all with beautiful nearby beaches and award-winning schools. Take in one of Darien's most picturesque locations every day, from the ultimate place to curl up with a book or a morning coffee - your enchanting, heated front porch with wrap-around windows. Or choose a cozy spot in front of your beautiful living room fireplace. Everyday living and entertaining are a breeze with a bright and spacious open first floor that also includes a family room with built-ins and dining room with bay window. The newer kitchen with vaulted ceiling, Wolf range and breakfast bar has Carrera marble counters, heated floors and sliders to a generous bluestone patio, perfect for outdoor dining. The level fenced-in yard offers privacy, professionally maintained mature plantings and handy garden shed. A convenient first floor bedroom and full bath complete the first level. Find two more bedrooms on the second floor of this romantic cottage-style home, including a large sunny primary bedroom with skylight, walk-in closet and full bath. The finished lower level provides even more living space with another full bath, a recreation room with built-ins, laundry & generous storage

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,649,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
2,007 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1923
MLS #
24211645
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
2
Heat
Electric, Oil · Hot Water, Radiant, Radiator, Zoned
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Split System, Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Driveway
Laundry
Lower Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Royle
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$12,309 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$795,130

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Sump Pump, Storage, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Liveable Space
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cottage
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Porch-Heated, Porch-Enclosed, Shed, Porch, Lighting, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Masonry, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R13
Lot
Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped, Water View
Waterfront
Walk to Water, View

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.43 mi away · 9 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.49 mi away · 10 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.27 mi away · 5 min walk
Train
Darien Station0.2 mi away · 4 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
West Ave @ Leroy Ave0.15 mi away · 3 min walk
Elementary
Royle
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~0.4 miStop & Shop — 0.43 miWhole Foods Market — 0.49 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.27 miDarien — 0.2 miWest Ave @ Leroy Ave — 0.15 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,534,500, ranging $1,125,000 to $1,880,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1923
Living area1,557 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.14 acres
Stories2
HeatCOLONIAL
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$795,130
Town appraisal$1,135,900
Last recorded sale2022

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Darien land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Diane Farrell · (203) 423-3100

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings