Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$1,795,000

260 West Avenue, Darien, Connecticut 06820

4 beds 3 baths 2,412 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1965
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Move-in ready and filled with natural light, this beautifully renovated raised ranch offers nearly 2,500 sq ft of versatile living space on an expansive, fenced corner lot. The main level features a seamless open-concept floor plan designed for effortless entertaining. Relax by the fireplace in the sun-drenched living room or cook in the chef's kitchen, complete with a center island and professional-grade appliances. The adjacent dining area with sliding glass doors to a private back deck overlooking the vast yard-ideal for outdoor dining and gatherings. Three bedrooms and two full baths complete the main floor. The bright, walkout lower level offers exceptional flexibility, making it an ideal setup for an in-law suite, guest quarters or multi-generational living. It includes a generous family room, a fourth bedroom and full bath, a dedicated laundry room, and adaptable open space suited for a home office, gym, or playroom. Perfectly situated just steps from Noroton Heights train station, dining, and shopping. An exceptional value offering space, convenience, and turn-key living.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,795,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,412 sq ft
Lot
0.2 ac
Year Built
1965
MLS #
24111620
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
5
Heat
Natural Gas · Baseboard
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Lower

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Royle
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$10,440 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$674,450

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Attic
Storage Space, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle, Hardie Board, Wood
Exterior features
Terrace, Deck, Gutters, Lighting, French Doors
Foundation
Concrete, Slab
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R15
Lot
Fence - Partial, Corner Lot, Some Wetlands

Energy

Energy features
Programmable Thermostat

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Palmer's Market0.13 mi away · 3 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.94 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.28 mi away
Train
Noroton Heights Station0.22 mi away · 4 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Edgerton St @ Heights Rd0.13 mi away · 3 min walk
Elementary
Royle
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~1.0 miPalmer's Market — 0.13 miWhole Foods Market — 0.94 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.28 miNoroton Heights — 0.22 miEdgerton St @ Heights Rd — 0.13 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,750,000, ranging $1,350,000 to $1,852,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1965
Living area1,572 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size0.2 acres
Stories1
HeatCOLONIAL
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$674,450
Town appraisal$963,500
Last recorded sale2022 — $1,175,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Darien land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Jaime Sneddon · (203) 966-2633

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings