Home / Listings / Darien
Active · For Sale
$1,450,000

86 Camp Avenue, Darien, Connecticut 06820

3 beds 3 baths 2,955 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1962

About this home

Enjoy the space, comfort, and tranquility of this inviting ranch, tucked away in a peaceful setting with charming stone walls and a picturesque stream. A long circular driveway welcomes you to this lovely home with attached garage. Inside, the spacious living room features soaring cathedral ceilings and a fireplace, creating a warm and inviting focal point. A large wraparound deck extends the living space outdoors, perfect for entertaining or relaxing amid the serene surroundings. The generously sized eat-in kitchen offers plenty of room for cooking and gathering. The primary bedroom features an en-suite bath, while two additional generously sized bedrooms share a full bath. The full basement offers an additional 900 square feet of versatile finished space, ideal for a home office, exercise room, playroom, or potential bedroom, along with ample closet storage. With 2,955 square feet of total livable space, this home offers room to spread out, work, play, and relax in a tranquil natural setting.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,450,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
2,955 sq ft
Lot
0.36 ac
Year Built
1962
MLS #
24213261
ZIP
06820
Days on Market
19
Heat
Oil · Baseboard
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Ox Ridge
Middle / Jr High
Middlesex
High School
Darien

Taxes

Property tax
$8,745 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$564,900

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Oven/Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full
Attic
Unfinished, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Deck
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R13
Lot
Rear Lot, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite1.54 mi away
Also nearby
Grade A Markets1.74 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.66 mi away
Train
Springdale Station0.74 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Heights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd1.92 mi away
Elementary
Ox Ridge
Middle
Middlesex
High school
Darien
~1.6 miShopRite — 1.54 miGrade A Markets — 1.74 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.66 miSpringdale — 0.74 miHeights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd — 1.92 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,725,000, ranging $1,125,000 to $3,526,000.

Public record

From the Darien assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1962
Living area2,055 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.36 acres
Stories1
HeatCOLONIAL
ExteriorFRAME
Assessed value$564,900
Town appraisal$807,000
Last recorded sale2014
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Amanda Davenport · (203) 423-3100

More homes in Darien

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings