Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$559,000

24 Cedar Crest Place, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

2 beds 2 baths 1,685 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1931

About this home

Warm, welcoming, and updated, this beautifully cared-for Cape exudes charm at every turn. Offering approximately 1,600 square feet on 3 levels, 1057sf on 1st & 2nd floors plus partial finish in lower level. This delightful home features 2 bedrooms, 1 full bath 1 half bath, hardwood floors throughout, and central air for year-round comfort. Sun-drenched rooms and an effortless floor plan create an inviting atmosphere for both everyday living and entertaining. The gracious living room with fireplace flows seamlessly into the dining room and updated kitchen, where sliders open to a private outdoor oasis. Step outside and discover your own backyard haven-professionally landscaped with attractive stone walls, lush lawn areas, and a stunning stone patio perfect for al fresco dining, entertaining, or simply relaxing in peaceful surroundings. Upstairs, two comfortable bedrooms offer warmth, character, and sunlight. Plus, a partially finished lower level provides valuable additional space ideal for a family room, home office, fitness area, or playroom. The one-car garage adds practicality, storage, and flexibility to suit a variety of needs. In a wonderful, quiet neighborhood close to shopping, dining, transportation, beaches, and all that Norwalk has to offer, this special home delivers the ideal blend of charm, convenience, and lifestyle. A rare opportunity to own a lovingly maintained home in an exceptional location!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$559,000
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
1,685 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1931
MLS #
24208432
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
8
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$6,944 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$281,470

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Partial, Full
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
5

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Aluminum
Exterior features
Lighting, Patio
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
Residential
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers0.28 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
ShopRite0.43 mi away · 9 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.29 mi away · 6 min walk
Train
South Norwalk Station1.0 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.83 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.6 miPatel Brothers — 0.28 miShopRite — 0.43 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.29 miSouth Norwalk — 1.0 miBus stop — 0.83 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $570,000, ranging $555,000 to $675,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1931
Living area1,057 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.14 acres
Stories1.75
HeatForced Air
ExteriorAluminum Sidng
Assessed value$281,470
Town appraisal$402,100
Last recorded sale2005 — $353,500
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Elaine Schanzenbach · (203) 227-4343

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings