Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$550,000

135 Stuart Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 2 baths 1,188 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1922

About this home

Wonderful opportunity. This home has the charm from 1922. With some updates this can be your dream home. Fireplace has gas log inserts. Hardwood floors thoughout most of the home. Zoning map shows CD2 zone. Frontage is 53 feet and total lot size is 10,019 square feet. great potential. Buyer and buyers agent should do due diligence. First floor has living room with fireplace, dining room, kitchen, sunroom, half bath and laundry. second level 3 bedrooms and full bath. interior photos have been digitally altered to show this home as empty.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$550,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,188 sq ft
Lot
0.23 ac
Year Built
1922
MLS #
24213021
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
4
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Main Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Kendall
Middle / Jr High
Ponus Ridge
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$7,404 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$309,210

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range
Basement
Full
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CD2
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food0.73 mi away
Also nearby
Patel Brothers0.97 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.7 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station1.42 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.55 mi away · 11 min walk
Elementary
Kendall
Middle
Ponus Ridge
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.2 miKey Food — 0.73 miPatel Brothers — 0.97 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.7 miSouth Norwalk — 1.42 miBus stop — 0.55 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $565,000, ranging $510,000 to $615,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1922
Living area1,188 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.23 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$309,210
Town appraisal$441,720
Last recorded sale1998 — $140,000
Listing courtesy of Realty ONE Group Connect — Jeff Gagliardo · (203) 590-1111

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings