Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$750,000

21 Soundview Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

5 beds 3 baths 1,826 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1885

About this home

SPECIAL FINANCING OPPORTUNITY! Seller will consider a mortgage rate buydown, with a participating lender offering up to a 1% matching contribution for eligible buyers. Discover 21 Soundview Avenue, a fully renovated two-family ideal for owner-occupants or investors. The vacant first floor features 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, a spacious eat-in kitchen, central air and in-unit laundry. The occupied second floor offers 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, in-unit laundry, mini-split heating/cooling and $2,650 in monthly rental income to help offset ownership costs. Both units feature renovated kitchens and baths, new flooring, granite countertops and stainless-steel appliances. Newer roof. Rear parking for approximately 5 cars, a large detached garage with additional income potential, dedicated storage for each unit and a full basement. Less than a mile to South Norwalk Metro-North, minutes to SoNo dining, shopping and waterfront, and convenient to I-95 and Rowayton. Turnkey living with income potential!

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$750,000
Beds
5
Baths
3
Interior
1,826 sq ft
Lot
0.16 ac
Year Built
1885
MLS #
24208491
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
42
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Off Street Parking (1-car)
Laundry
Hook-Up In Unit 1, Hook-Up In Unit 2

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$10,243 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$428,570

Interior

Basement
Full
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Units on different Floors
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Masonry
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.74 mi away
Also nearby
Patel Brothers0.79 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.72 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.42 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.36 mi away
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.1 miStop & Shop — 0.74 miPatel Brothers — 0.79 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.72 miSouth Norwalk — 0.42 miBus stop — 1.36 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $710,000, ranging $558,225 to $790,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1885
Living area1,826 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.16 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorShaker Vinyl
Assessed value$320,940
Town appraisal$458,470
Last recorded sale2024

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of KW Legacy Partners — Dan Leyden · (860) 313-0700

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings