Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$685,000

7 Hayes Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06855

3 beds 2 baths 1,434 sq ft Multi-Family For Sale Built 1920

About this home

Opportunity knocks in East Norwalk! This two-family home offers a two-bedroom unit in the front and a studio apartment in the back, giving you the flexibility to live in one and let the other help pay the mortgage, or hold both as a solid income property. Both units are month-to-month, and estimated rent potential is up to $2,400 a month for the two-bedroom and about $1,500 for the studio. Enjoy a nice level backyard.

Status
Active
Type
Multi-Family For Sale
Price
$685,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,434 sq ft
Lot
0.09 ac
Year Built
1920
MLS #
24212333
ZIP
06855
Days on Market
5
Heat
Electric · Baseboard
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Driveway, Unpaved
Laundry
Washer/Dryer All Units — Basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$8,203 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$343,220

Interior

Basement
Full, Shared Basement, Storage, Concrete Floor, Full With Hatchway
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Units are Side-by-Side
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Shed, Garden Area, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stew Leonard's1.23 mi away
Also nearby
Key Food1.28 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens1.28 mi away
Train
East Norwalk Station0.53 mi away · 11 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.64 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miStew Leonard's — 1.23 miKey Food — 1.28 miWalgreens — 1.28 miEast Norwalk — 0.53 miBus stop — 0.64 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $675,000, ranging $405,000 to $712,310.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1920
Living area1,434 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.09 acres
Stories1.75
HeatElectr Basebrd
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$343,220
Town appraisal$490,320
Last recorded sale2008 — $360,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Realty ONE Group Connect — Monica Osorio · (203) 590-1111

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings