Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$525,000

21 East Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 1 baths 1,530 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1888

About this home

Charm-filled Circa 1888 Colonial offering 3 bedrooms and timeless character in the heart of Norwalk, remarkably convenient to everything! Rich in vintage detail, this inviting home features stained-glass windows, intricate moldings, hardwood floors throughout, and a welcoming front porch. Spacious rooms and a wonderful floor plan provide an appealing foundation for a personalized renovation. A large private patio and yard offer additional outdoor living space, while the unfinished attic and basement present exciting opportunities for future expansion. Additional highlights include natural gas service, public sewer and city water. Ideally situated near downtown proper, the Norwalk Green, farmers markets, shops, dining and entertainment, with easy access to the train, the Merritt Parkway and I-95. The home is being sold "as-is". Amazing opportunity for a savvy buyer, designer, investor or builder who understands the beauty of this vintage home and its great potential in this most sought-after neighborhood.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$525,000
Beds
3
Baths
1
Interior
1,530 sq ft
Lot
0.17 ac
Year Built
1888
MLS #
24209360
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
9
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Tracey
Middle / Jr High
West Rocks
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$7,810 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$348,850

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Walk-up
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Porch, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Dry
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stew Leonard's0.24 mi away · 5 min walk
Also nearby
Key Food0.76 mi away
Pharmacy
Walgreens0.17 mi away · 3 min walk
Train
East Norwalk Station1.41 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.31 mi away · 6 min walk
Elementary
Tracey
Middle
West Rocks
High school
Norwalk
~1.2 miStew Leonard's — 0.24 miKey Food — 0.76 miWalgreens — 0.17 miEast Norwalk — 1.41 miBus stop — 0.31 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $620,000, ranging $515,000 to $850,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1888
Living area1,530 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.17 acres
Stories2.25
HeatHot Air-No Duc
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$348,850
Town appraisal$498,350
Last recorded sale1996
Listing courtesy of Coldwell Banker Realty — Patricia Shea · (203) 227-8424

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings