Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$550,000

16 Winfield Court, Norwalk, Connecticut 06855

3 beds 2 baths 1,396 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1950

About this home

A compelling opportunity in East Norwalk! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this home offers solid bones, hardwood floors beneath the existing carpeting, and the flexibility to move right in or update to suit your personal style. Being sold as-is, this property presents an excellent opportunity for buyers looking to add their own touches and build equity in a desirable neighborhood. Location, location, location! Enjoy a private backyard with a deck, ideal for relaxing or entertaining, and take advantage of the walkable lifestyle with the beach and neighborhood favorite Spot Deli nearby. The home is also within walking distance of the Norwalk Train Station, making NYC commuting a breeze, with convenient access to the Westport Train Station as well. Enjoy close proximity to Shorehaven Golf Club and Long Island Sound, plus an easy 10-minute drive to vibrant South Norwalk (SoNo), known for its outstanding restaurants, lively nightlife, and waterfront attractions. Stew Leonard's is also just 10 minutes away! Whether you're looking to make cosmetic updates over time or create a home that reflects your own vision, this is a wonderful opportunity to unlock the potential of this property and make your mark in East Norwalk. With its desirable setting, convenient commuter access, and proximity to beaches, dining, and local amenities, this home offers an exciting opportunity for homeowners and investors alike!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$550,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,396 sq ft
Lot
0.18 ac
Year Built
1950
MLS #
24213506
ZIP
06855
Days on Market
19
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air, Window Unit
Water
Public Water In Street
Sewer
Public Sewer In Street
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Off Kitchen

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Marvin
Middle / Jr High
Nathan Hale
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$8,677 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$363,070

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Partial, Unfinished, Sump Pump, Hatchway Access, Interior Access, Concrete Floor, Partial With Walk-Out
Attic
Unfinished, Crawl Space, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Shed, Deck, Gutters, Stone Wall
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Level Lot, On Cul-De-Sac

Energy

Energy features
Storm Doors, Storm Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food1.23 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.26 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.22 mi away
Train
East Norwalk Station0.42 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.75 mi away
Elementary
Marvin
Middle
Nathan Hale
High school
Norwalk
~1.0 miKey Food — 1.23 miStew Leonard's — 1.26 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.22 miEast Norwalk — 0.42 miBus stop — 0.75 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $500,000, ranging $450,000 to $832,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1950
Living area1,396 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.18 acres
Stories1.5
HeatForced Air
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$363,070
Town appraisal$518,670
Last recorded sale2000
Listing courtesy of BHGRE Gaetano Marra Homes — Sierra McKay · (203) 693-1185

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings