Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$826,000

173 Eden Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06907

4 beds 3 baths 2,376 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1964

About this home

Opportunity awaits at 173 Eden Road! Conveniently located in a desirable Stamford neighborhood just minutes from King School, this spacious four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath Center Hall Colonial offers endless possibilities to make it your own. Featuring generously sized bedrooms, hardwood flooring throughout, and a convenient main-level laundry room, this home offers a wonderful foundation for comfortable everyday living. Step outside to enjoy the deck and backyard, perfect for outdoor entertaining or relaxing. Bring your vision and creativity to transform this home into something truly special. With its classic Colonial layout, spacious rooms, and exceptional potential, this is a fantastic opportunity to customize a home to your personal style in a convenient Stamford location. This well-maintained home features a newly installed 2025 roof and a 2015 furnace. This home has great bones and excellent potential with endless possibilities.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$826,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,376 sq ft
Lot
1 ac
Year Built
1964
MLS #
24217025
ZIP
06907
Days on Market
3
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Davenport Ridge
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$11,429 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$491,130

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Deck
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA1
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Acme1.06 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's1.18 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.38 mi away
Train
Talmadge Hill Station1.5 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Davenport Ridge
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Stamford
~1.3 miAcme — 1.06 miTrader Joe's — 1.18 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.38 miTalmadge Hill — 1.5 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,275,000, ranging $1,000,000 to $1,415,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1964
Living area2,376 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size1 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorWd Shin/Clapb
Assessed value$491,130
Town appraisal$701,610
Last recorded sale2015
Listing courtesy of Brown Harris Stevens — Seema Dohil · (203) 329-8801

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings