Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$819,000

137 Wood Ridge Drive, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

3 beds 3 baths 2,015 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1954
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Location, location, location! Welcome to 137 Wood Ridge Drive nestled in Stamford's highly desirable Mid-Ridges neighborhood. This 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath front-to-back split-level home offers a versatile layout ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The open-concept kitchen features granite countertops and stainless steel appliances and flows seamlessly into the dining room and sunken living room complete with a fireplace. Upstairs, you'll find two bedrooms and a full hall bathroom, along with a spacious primary suite featuring ample closet space and a private ensuite bathroom. The lower-level family room is a true standout, with a second fireplace and built-in bar. Sliding doors open to a patio and flat, fully fenced backyard. An additional flexible-use room with an ensuite half bath offers endless possibilities as a fourth bedroom, home office, au pair suite or in-law space. A finished basement by CT Basement Systems provides valuable additional storage. Enjoy all that the Mid-Ridges has to offer, with convenient access to Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, places of worship, downtown Stamford and more!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$819,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
2,015 sq ft
Lot
0.29 ac
Year Built
1954
MLS #
24213467
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
17
Heat
Electric, Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air, Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — In basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$9,806 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$414,450

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Partial, Fully Finished
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Split Level
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Gutters, Garden Area, Patio
Foundation
Block, Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Fence - Full, Sloping Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.98 mi away
Also nearby
Grade A Markets1.22 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.06 mi away
Train
Springdale Station1.82 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd1.16 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.5 miWhole Foods Market — 0.98 miGrade A Markets — 1.22 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.06 miSpringdale — 1.82 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 1.16 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $792,500, ranging $630,000 to $1,080,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1954
Living area2,015 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size0.291 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$414,450
Town appraisal$592,070
Last recorded sale2019 — $630,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Brown Harris Stevens — Meghan Hanson · (203) 329-8801

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings