Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$849,000

11 Island Heights Circle, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 3 baths 2,298 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1962
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Timeless character meets modern updates and comfortable coastal living! Tucked away on a quiet cul-de-sac, this bright and inviting residence offers an open layout, gleaming hardwood floors throughout, and a fenced-in yard perfect for pets, play, and outdoor enjoyment. Featuring 4 bedrooms and 2.5 baths, this home offers plenty of room to live, work, and entertain. The chef-inspired kitchen is a standout, boasting an oversized quartz island with abundant storage and a built-in microwave. Unwind in the beautiful primary suite with a spacious walk-in his-and-hers closet, cozy up by the wood-burning fireplace, or indulge in the luxurious jacuzzi tub for the ultimate retreat. Enjoy the best of outdoor living on your spacious patio, perfect for summer gatherings, alfresco dining, or simply relaxing. Additional highlights include an extra-large, two-car attached garage with direct home access, smart locks offering key or code entry, and energy-efficient windows replaced in 2022 with safety locks and convenient exterior cleaning. Just a short distance from Cove Island Beach, Chelsea Piers, and Terry Connors Ice Skating Rink, you'll have easy access to an array of outdoor activities. Enjoy the vibrant downtown Stamford scene with its fantastic restaurants, shopping, and nightlife, all while benefiting from convenient access to train stations and I-95. With Stamford Train Station offering approximately an hour's commute to New York City. Take advantage of coastal living at its best!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$849,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,298 sq ft
Lot
0.18 ac
Year Built
1962
MLS #
24211460
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
13
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Under House Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
K.T. Murphy
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$10,253 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$428,630

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Dishwasher
Basement
Full
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Gutters, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
Fence - Full, Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.94 mi away
Also nearby
Palmer's Market1.44 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.55 mi away
Train
Noroton Heights Station1.36 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Heights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd1.38 mi away
Elementary
K.T. Murphy
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Stamford
~1.5 miShopRite — 0.94 miPalmer's Market — 1.44 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.55 miNoroton Heights — 1.36 miHeights Rd @ 310 Heights Rd — 1.38 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $770,000, ranging $731,000 to $1,127,500.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1962
Living area2,028 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.176 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$428,630
Town appraisal$612,320
Last recorded sale2022
Listing courtesy of Redfin Corporation — Jared Randall · (203) 349-8711

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings