Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$7,950/mo

14 Park Lane, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 3 baths 1,616 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1930

About this home

Welcome to 14 Park Lane in Harborview, located in one of Norwalk's most coveted private associations. This charming 1930s coastal colonial blends classic character with updated living, set within a private Beach Association on Long Island Sound. This close-knit neighborhood dates back to 1904 and offers a fully equipped clubhouse, docks, moorings, two har-tru tennis courts, a ball field, and a playground. Inside, enjoy a light-filled, open layout. The first floor features a spacious living room flowing into an eat-in kitchen and family room, plus a private office tucked behind French doors. Upstairs, the primary suite includes an updated en-suite bath and a large walk-in closet. The two additional bedrooms share a full bath. Outside, a dry, private lot offers a flat backyard and a cozy deck with plenty of room for dining and lounging. Importantly, 14 Park Lane sits up high and has never had a FEMA claim. Nearly everything in this tasteful home has been touched; don't miss your opportunity to own a turnkey home in the most beautiful beach community.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$7,950/mo
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
1,616 sq ft
Lot
0.09 ac
Year Built
1930
MLS #
24218166
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
2
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Flexible Terms Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Cable TV, Electricity, Grounds Maintenance, Heat, Hot Water, Insurance, Internet, Liability Insurance, Snow Removal, Trash Service

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$80 / Monthly
Fee includes
Club House, Lake/Beach Access, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Road Maintenance, Taxes
Amenities
Basketball Court, Club House, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Tennis Courts

Schools

Elementary
Rowayton
High School
Brien McMahon

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Siding
Shingle, Wood
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Fence - Wood, Level Lot
Waterfront
Walk to Water, Association Required, Water Community

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.97 mi away
Also nearby
Patel Brothers1.99 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.9 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station1.1 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Elementary
Rowayton
High school
Brien McMahon
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.3 miStop & Shop — 1.97 miPatel Brothers — 1.99 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.9 miSouth Norwalk — 1.1 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $3,950/mo, ranging $2,450/mo to $7,000/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-30Listed — $7,950/mo (this listing)MLS 24218166
2026-10-30Listed — $1,250,000MLS 24208807

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1930
Living area1,616 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.09 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Water
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$506,840
Town appraisal$724,050
Last recorded sale2020 — $715,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Houlihan Lawrence — Amanda Spatola · (203) 655-8238

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings