Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$3,400/mo

98 Gillies Lane Unit 98, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

2 beds 2 baths 1,662 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1972

About this home

Desirable West Norwalk Condo-One level living in a bucolic setting, blend of convenience nestled in one of the loveliest complexes in Norwalk. Amenities include a clubhouse, 2 pools, scenic pond with walking trails, parking for 2 cars. All exterior maintenance and landscaping handled by HOA. Enjoy comfort, nature, and accessibility to amenities such as dining, shopping and quick access to various transit models.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$3,400/mo
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
1,662 sq ft
Year Built
1972
MLS #
24214171
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
2
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Unassigned Parking
Laundry
in unit

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Pets
Restrictions
Pet policy
small pets possible
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, Cable TV, Credit Check, Electricity, Heat, Internet, Liability Insurance

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Convection Range, Oven/Range, Convection Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Electric Dryer
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Pool
Heated, Safety Fence, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers0.5 mi away · 10 min walk
Also nearby
ShopRite0.56 mi away · 11 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.54 mi away · 11 min walk
Train
South Norwalk Station1.27 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.9 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~0.8 miPatel Brothers — 0.5 miShopRite — 0.56 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.54 miSouth Norwalk — 1.27 miBus stop — 0.9 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $3,850/mo, ranging $3,300/mo to $4,600/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-14Listed — $3,400/mo (this listing)MLS 24214171
2026-10-13Listed — $489,000MLS 24183127
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Lucia Rilling · (203) 847-6633

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings