Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$675,000

95 Orange Street, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 3 baths 1,729 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1926

About this home

Welcome to 95 Orange Street. A beautiful, clean, spacious sunlit Colonial home tucked away in the Eastern part of the City; having a versatile floor plan with 4 levels of living space. Newer roof (solar), updated windows, 3/4 fenced grassy yard, detached 1 car garage with power & partially covered & open deck & vinyl siding complete the exterior. The entry foyer has a large closet; there are beautiful hardwood floors, large eat-in kitchen w/ stone counters & S/S appliances. Living room with brick fireplace, formal dining room with an attached den/office/bedroom. Upstairs there are 3 bedrooms, walk-in closet, full bath & finished attic with huge closet - could be a bedroom, playroom or office. The walkout lower level with separate exterior entry has the washer/dryer, bathroom & another finished room. House has natural gas & public water/sewer and is conveniently close to downtown, Cove Island with its beach & amenities. Don't miss this one!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$675,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
1,729 sq ft
Lot
0.11 ac
Year Built
1926
MLS #
24201029
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
9
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, On Street Parking, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Taxes

Property tax
$7,851 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$328,200

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Storage, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Walk-out, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Finished, Floored, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Sidewalk, Shed, Deck, Gutters, Lighting
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
City Views, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

Energy

Energy features
Active Solar, Passive Solar, Storm Doors

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.53 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Target1.29 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.17 mi away
Train
Glenbrook Station1.17 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Broad St @ Greyrock Pl1.03 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.5 miShopRite — 0.53 miTarget — 1.29 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.17 miGlenbrook — 1.17 miBroad St @ Greyrock Pl — 1.03 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $679,000, ranging $600,000 to $840,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1926
Living area1,729 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.112 acres
Stories2.5
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$328,200
Town appraisal$468,860
Last recorded sale2018

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Century 21 AllPoints Realty — Michael Feldman · (203) 327-0021

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings