Home / Listings / Stamford
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$599,000

50 Fara Drive, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

3 beds 2 baths 1,640 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1940

About this home

Welcome to 50 Fara Drive, nestled in the highly coveted Pepper Ridge neighborhood! This charming 3-bedroom Colonial offers an incredibly versatile floorplan and endless possibilities! The main level features a spacious cozy living room with wood-burning fireplace, a formal dining room and a sunroom drenched in natural light. A large family room with a skylight and multiple window exposures provides additional living space and opens to a three-seasons screened-in porch, perfect for relaxing, entertaining or enjoying al fresco dining on warm summer days! A convenient powder room, mudroom off the eat-in-kitchen and attached one-car garage complete the main level. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom. Hardwood floors throughout and a full multi-room basement with loads of potential is the icing on the cake! Step outside to a beautiful, flat and level backyard with a large stone patio offering plenty of room for outdoor activities, gatherings or simply enjoying the peaceful surroundings. Ideally situated close to parks, schools, places of worship, shopping and dining, with easy access to Metro-North and major highways. Make this special gem yours, welcome home!

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$599,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,640 sq ft
Lot
0.27 ac
Year Built
1940
MLS #
24212431
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
15
Heat
Natural Gas · Radiant
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Newfield
Middle / Jr High
Rippowam
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$10,308 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$435,660

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Shed, Gutters, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Treed, Level Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Grade A Markets0.51 mi away · 10 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.92 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.96 mi away
Train
Springdale Station1.15 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd1.02 mi away
Elementary
Newfield
Middle
Rippowam
High school
Westhill
~1.0 miGrade A Markets — 0.51 miWhole Foods Market — 0.92 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.96 miSpringdale — 1.15 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 1.02 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $880,000, ranging $765,000 to $985,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1940
Living area1,640 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size0.267 acres
Stories2
HeatRadiant
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$435,660
Town appraisal$622,370
Last recorded sale1998 — $339,000
Listing courtesy of Berkshire Hathaway NE Prop. — Carrie Levitt Kaplan · (203) 329-2111

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings