Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$495,000

850 East Main Street Unit 409, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

2 beds 2 baths 1,064 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 2008

About this home

Welcome to Eastside Commons! Discover comfort, convenience, and modern living in this beautifully designed 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium in downtown Stamford. This bright and spacious unit features an open-concept layout with high ceilings, abundant natural light, and a private balcony. The kitchen offers granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a center island, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. The generous primary suite includes a walk-in closet and private bathroom, while the second bedroom provides additional space and flexibility. Enjoy in-unit laundry and reserved garage parking. Building amenities include concierge service, a fitness center, and a landscaped courtyard with BBQ facilities. Ideally situated near downtown Stamford, restaurants, shopping, entertainment, and major commuter routes, this home offers an exceptional opportunity for homeowners seeking a convenient, low-maintenance lifestyle. Don't miss the opportunity to make this wonderful condo your own! The agent is related to the owner.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$495,000
Beds
2
Baths
2
Interior
1,064 sq ft
Year Built
2008
MLS #
24213057
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
1
Heat
Gas on Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Under House Garage (2-car)
Laundry
In Unit

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$650 / Monthly
Fee includes
Front Desk Receptionist, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Property Management
Amenities
Club House, Elevator, Exercise Room/Health Club, Gardening Area

Taxes

Property tax
$6,560 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$274,250

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Mid Rise
Siding
Brick
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RH
Lot
City Views

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.55 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Target0.79 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.72 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.01 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Broad St @ Greyrock Pl0.53 mi away · 11 min walk
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miShopRite — 0.55 miTarget — 0.79 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.72 miStamford — 1.01 miBroad St @ Greyrock Pl — 0.53 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $495,000, ranging $470,000 to $567,500.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built2008
Living area1,064 sq ft
Total rooms4
Stories1
HeatTypical
Assessed value$274,250
Town appraisal$391,780
Last recorded sale2018 — $362,500
Listing courtesy of CapMark Realty Connecticut, LLC — Komal Vora · (877) 638-5457

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings