Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,475,000

75 Halliwell Drive, Stamford, Connecticut 06902

4 beds 3 baths 2,604 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1939

About this home

Nestled in Westover's coveted Hycliff Association, this four-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bath Colonial exudes timeless curb appeal while offering an expansive, highly versatile multi-level layout. Move in ready and full of historic soul, a warm entry foyer opens to a gracious living room anchored by a gas fireplace, classic built-ins, and a cozy sunroom. Entertaining flows seamlessly into the formal dining room with bay window and an updated kitchen complete with a Viking six-burner gas range, breakfast bar, and casual dining area. Through the sliders, access a private backyard retreat featuring a large slate patio, retaining walls, and stairs leading to a level upper yard. An expansive family room with custom built-ins, an updated powder room, and entry to the attached garage complete the main level. Upstairs, explore a vast primary suite with an expansive bedroom, an oversized walk-in closet, and a double-vanity bath, with the unique potential to incorporate the adjacent bedroom and sitting room into a grand private wing. Two additional generous bedrooms, a walk-up attic, and a hallway bath offer endless utility. The lower level includes an unfinished basement for abundant storage. Enjoy unmatched community perks with access to the Hycliff Association pool, tennis courts, basketball court, and playground. Ideally located minutes from downtown Stamford, Harbor Point, golf courses, and commuting options.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,475,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,604 sq ft
Lot
0.22 ac
Year Built
1939
MLS #
24218154
ZIP
06902
Days on Market
2
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$1,200 / Annually
Fee includes
Tennis, Pool Service
Amenities
Tennis Courts, Playground/Tot Lot, Pool

Schools

Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$16,482 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$696,600

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space, Partial, Unfinished
Attic
Floored, Walk-up
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Foundation
Block
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R10
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Rolling

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.88 mi away
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.97 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.92 mi away
Train
Stamford Station1.46 mi away~50 min express to Grand Central
Bus stop
Summer St @ Forest Lawn Ave0.74 mi away
Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Westhill
~0.9 miStop & Shop — 0.88 miWhole Foods Market — 0.97 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.92 miStamford — 1.46 miSummer St @ Forest Lawn Ave — 0.74 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,200,000, ranging $850,000 to $1,596,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1939
Living area2,604 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size0.217 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorWd Shin/Clapb
Assessed value$696,600
Town appraisal$995,140
Last recorded sale2012

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Maureen Kitson · (203) 968-1500

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings