Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$1,450,000

221 Hunting Ridge Road, Stamford, Connecticut 06903

5 beds 4 baths 2,583 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1936

About this home

Step into fairytale living in this one-of-a-kind Cotswold Cape designed by renowned architect Frazier Forman Peters, known for his local stonework, sustainable design and timeless craftsmanship. This 5-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers exceptional privacy in a convenient, not-so-North Stamford location. Spacious rooms and hardwood floors create a warm, inviting flow. The dramatic living room features a cathedral ceiling, exposed beams and a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. A light-filled kitchen with rich wood cabinetry opens to a dining room lined with French doors leading to a generous deck overlooking the private backyard. An additional living area with exposed stone and patio views is perfect for a media room, playroom or office. Two main-level bedrooms share a Jack-and-Jill bath, offering a first-floor primary option. Upstairs are two bedrooms and a full bath, while a separate staircase leads to a private fifth bedroom with its own bath, built-ins and ample closets ideal for guests or in-laws. Updates include renovated baths, A/C, a Kohler generator, newer septic tank and propane furnace, and recent deck work. A sweeping driveway leads to the attached two-car garage. Stamford tax card reflects 2,583 sq ft, but the home is over 3,000 sq ft. Close to shopping, just 5 minutes to the Merritt Parkway and 15 minutes to the train.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,450,000
Beds
5
Baths
4
Interior
2,583 sq ft
Lot
1.5 ac
Year Built
1936
MLS #
24216186
ZIP
06903
Days on Market
2
Heat
Propane · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Northeast
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$15,797 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$678,860

Interior

Appliances
Gas Cooktop, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Partial, Unfinished, Garage Access, Concrete Floor
Attic
Crawl Space, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
9

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Slate, Other
Siding
Clapboard, Stone
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Lighting, French Doors
Foundation
Concrete, Stone
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
RA1
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot

Energy

Energy features
Generator

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Acme2.28 mi away
Also nearby
Trader Joe's2.4 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy4.02 mi away
Train
Talmadge Hill Station4.29 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Northeast
High school
Westhill
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~3.5 miAcme — 2.28 miTrader Joe's — 2.4 miCVS Pharmacy — 4.02 miTalmadge Hill — 4.29 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,144,250, ranging $725,000 to $1,405,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1936
Living area2,583 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size1.5 acres
Stories1.5
HeatForced Air-Duc
ExteriorStone
Assessed value$678,860
Town appraisal$969,810
Last recorded sale2002 — $837,500
Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Staci Zampa · (203) 343-0141

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings