Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$699,500

65 Bellmere Avenue, Stamford, Connecticut 06906

4 beds 2 baths 1,867 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1942

About this home

Highest & Best by Sunday (10/25) at 4PM. Set on a cul-de-sac in Stamford's Belltown neighborhood, this spacious home offers hardwood floors throughout, generous living spaces, and a beautifully landscaped backyard. The main level features a large living room, a formal dining room with French doors opening to a light-filled sunroom, and a spacious eat-in kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a dedicated dining area and direct access to the deck overlooking the backyard. Two large bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the main level. Upstairs, the large primary bedroom features a walk-in closet and access to additional attic storage, along with another bedroom and a full bathroom. The walk-out lower level offers an abundance of possibilities, with plenty of room for a home gym, office, workshop, additional living space, and storage. Outside, the beautifully landscaped backyard provides privacy and ample space to relax, entertain, or enjoy the outdoors. Conveniently located near parks, shops, local restaurants, and Stamford's many amenities.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$699,500
Beds
4
Baths
2
Interior
1,867 sq ft
Lot
0.28 ac
Year Built
1942
MLS #
24214768
ZIP
06906
Days on Market
12
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Julia A. Stark
Middle / Jr High
Dolan
High School
Stamford

Taxes

Property tax
$9,495 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$401,290

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Interior Access, Walk-out
Attic
Storage Space, Walk-In
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Lighting
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
Sloping Lot, On Cul-De-Sac
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
ShopRite0.34 mi away · 7 min walk
Also nearby
Grade A Markets0.36 mi away · 7 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.14 mi away
Train
Glenbrook Station0.54 mi away · 11 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Chester St0.97 mi away
Elementary
Julia A. Stark
Middle
Dolan
High school
Stamford
~1.0 miShopRite — 0.34 miGrade A Markets — 0.36 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.14 miGlenbrook — 0.54 miBedford St @ Chester St — 0.97 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $751,000, ranging $700,000 to $953,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1942
Living area1,867 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.277 acres
Stories1.75
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$401,290
Town appraisal$573,270
Last recorded sale2007 — $537,000
Listing courtesy of RE/MAX Right Choice — Chris Carozza · (203) 614-8711

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings