Home / Listings / Stamford
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$699,000

2 Benstone Street, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

3 beds 1 baths 1,578 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1960

About this home

*Best bids due by or before 5 p.m. on Sunday October 25th.* Move right in and settle into the season in this thoughtfully updated three-bedroom, one-bath home, low step ranch. A wood-burning fireplace sets the scene for crisp fall evenings, with chimney repointing and relining completed as part of extensive improvements over the last four years. A fully renovated kitchen and bath, updated double pane windows, and interior paint and a new trim package create a welcoming, cohesive interior. Additional investments include a new 275-gallon basement oil tank and a professionally installed basement waterproofing system. Outside, the manicured yard and level, fenced backyard offer inviting space for dining, entertaining, and unwinding, with the pergola and patio furniture included in the sale. The unfinished basement offers potential for additional usable space and added value. Conveniently located near Whole Foods and a wide variety of shopping and dining options, with easy access to downtown Stamford, Metro-North service, and major commuting routes, this well-cared-for home combines move-in-ready comfort with room to grow.

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$699,000
Beds
3
Baths
1
Interior
1,578 sq ft
Lot
0.22 ac
Year Built
1960
MLS #
24215066
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
11
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Window Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved, Driveway
Laundry
Lower Level — basement
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle / Jr High
Turn of River
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$8,399 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$355,000

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full, Unfinished, Full With Hatchway
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Aluminum
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R75
Lot
Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped

Energy

Energy features
Energy Star Rated, Thermopane Windows

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.31 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
Stop & Shop0.64 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.34 mi away · 7 min walk
Train
Glenbrook Station1.4 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
High Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd0.4 mi away · 8 min walk
Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle
Turn of River
High school
Westhill
~1.1 miWhole Foods Market — 0.31 miStop & Shop — 0.64 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.34 miGlenbrook — 1.4 miHigh Ridge Rd @ Cold Spring Rd — 0.4 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $615,000, ranging $485,000 to $745,000.

Public record

From the Stamford assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1960
Living area1,578 sq ft
Total rooms5
Lot size0.218 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Wtr Bbd
ExteriorAluminum/Vinyl
Assessed value$355,000
Town appraisal$507,140
Last recorded sale2022 — $505,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Stamford land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty Group — PJ Collins · (914) 713-3270

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings