Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$780,000

6 Country Club Road, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

3 beds 2 baths 1,748 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1972

About this home

Welcome to this beautifully refreshed, move-in-ready 3-bedroom raised ranch, situated on a quiet dead-end street in Norwalk. Thoughtfully updated and custom-finished throughout, this bright and inviting home features fresh paint, updated bathrooms, hardwood floors throughout the first floor, elegant crown molding, decorative trim, classic wainscoting, and thoughtfully designed storage solutions. The updated kitchen offers granite countertops, new tile flooring, a stylish tile backsplash, and new stainless steel appliances. A charming enclosed entry foyer with a practical mudroom area welcomes you into sun-filled living spaces. The dining area opens onto a spacious deck overlooking a fully fenced backyard with a peaceful wooded backdrop, offering privacy and a perfect setting for entertaining. A small garden area adds charm to the backyard. The fully finished lower level with a bathroom offers potential for two additional bedrooms or flexible multigenerational living. Conveniently located minutes from Stew Leonard's, Whole Foods, schools, shopping, and major highways, including I-95, the Route 7 Connector, and Merritt Parkway. A wonderful combination of comfort, character, privacy, and convenience!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$780,000
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,748 sq ft
Lot
0.14 ac
Year Built
1972
MLS #
24215314
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
8
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Naramake
Middle / Jr High
Nathan Hale
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$7,124 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$297,500

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Full
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Raised Ranch
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Dry, Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.3 mi away · 6 min walk
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's0.98 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.34 mi away · 7 min walk
Train
Westport Station0.73 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.81 mi away
Elementary
Naramake
Middle
Nathan Hale
High school
Norwalk
~0.8 miWhole Foods Market — 0.3 miStew Leonard's — 0.98 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.34 miWestport — 0.73 miBus stop — 0.81 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $800,000, ranging $725,000 to $950,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-28Listed — $4,700/moMLS 24217491
2026-10-21Listed — $780,000 (this listing)MLS 24215314

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1972
Living area1,076 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.14 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$332,330
Town appraisal$474,760
Last recorded sale2012 — $260,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Kasia Babinski · (203) 227-4343

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings