Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$899,900

59 Creeping Hemlock Drive, Norwalk, Connecticut 06851

4 beds 3 baths 2,346 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1957
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Set on a quiet street in the desirable Cranbury neighborhood, this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3 full bath home offers a wonderful blend of comfort, updates, and flexible living space. The main level features hardwood floors, a welcoming living room, dining room with fireplace, and a spacious kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry. The home is filled with natural light and includes updated bathrooms and a partially finished lower level ideal for a family room, home office, gym, recreation area, or guests. The lower level walks out to a large patio and private in-ground pool featuring new marble coping, a newer pool pump motor, and pool heater. Major improvements include a new roof, high-efficiency heating and cooling systems, conversion from oil to propane, updated mechanicals, enhanced air filtration, new hot water system, and smart thermostat. Conveniently located near shopping, restaurants, parks, golf, Route 7, and the Merritt Parkway, this Cranbury home offers plenty of space to enjoy both indoors and out.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$899,900
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,346 sq ft
Lot
0.3 ac
Year Built
1957
MLS #
24210477
ZIP
06851
Days on Market
4
Heat
Propane · Hot Air
Cooling
Ceiling Fans, Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer In Street
Parking
Attached Garage, Paved, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Cranbury
Middle / Jr High
West Rocks
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$9,863 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$415,450

Interior

Appliances
Electric Cooktop, Convection Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Cooled, Partially Finished, Walk-out, Liveable Space
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
11

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Foundation
Concrete
Pool
Heated, Slide, Safety Fence, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Fence - Partial, Level Lot

Energy

Energy features
Programmable Thermostat

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.33 mi away · 7 min walk
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.88 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.71 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.4 mi away · 8 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Merritt 7 Railroad Station0.42 mi away · 8 min walk
Elementary
Cranbury
Middle
West Rocks
High school
Norwalk
~1.4 miStop & Shop — 0.33 miStew Leonard's — 1.88 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.71 miMerritt 7 — 0.4 miMerritt 7 Railroad Station — 0.42 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $789,000, ranging $674,000 to $950,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1957
Living area1,830 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.3 acres
Stories1.5
HeatForced Air
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$415,200
Town appraisal$593,140
Last recorded sale2023 — $580,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Rafael Byrro · (203) 794-9494

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings