Home / Listings / Norwalk
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$929,000

2 1/2 Scribner Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 3 baths 2,240 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 2017

About this home

Set back from the road behind a stone wall, this beautiful Colonial welcomes you with a picture-perfect covered front porch and inviting entry.Step inside to a stunning, well-maintained home with a thoughtful and functional layout.The formal dining room, conveniently located adjacent to the kitchen, is perfect for everything from casual family meals to special occasions.The living room/family room features custom built-ins and shelving, along with a cozy gas fireplace.The eat-in kitchen is open to both the living room and dining room, creating a connected flow for everyday living and entertaining.A quartz center island and stainless steel appliances, including a beverage refrigerator, complete the space.Sliders from the kitchen lead to a beautiful stone patio with a built-in grill and six-person hot tub overlooking the private backyard-an ideal setting for entertaining and enjoying the outdoors.The second floor features a spacious primary bedroom with a luxurious bath, two additional bedrooms, and a conveniently located laundry room.The recently finished LL (1,120 sq ft) provides valuable additional living space and ample storage.Natural gas, city water, and public sewer add to the home's convenience and practicality.Ideally located less than one mile from the train station, with express trains to NYC, and close to restaurants, playgrounds, parks, gardens, shopping, and the SONO Collection.Enjoy all that Norwalk has to offer, including a quick drive to Calf Pasture Beach.

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$929,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
2,240 sq ft
Lot
0.17 ac
Year Built
2017
MLS #
24209037
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
11
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Upper Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$13,206 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$551,510

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Sump Pump, Storage, Cooled, Interior Access, Partially Finished
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Grill, Hot Tub, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.54 mi away · 11 min walk
Also nearby
Patel Brothers0.65 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.6 mi away · 12 min walk
Train
South Norwalk Station0.63 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.42 mi away
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.0 miStop & Shop — 0.54 miPatel Brothers — 0.65 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.6 miSouth Norwalk — 0.63 miBus stop — 1.42 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $747,000, ranging $525,000 to $865,705.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built2017
Living area2,240 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.174 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$535,720
Town appraisal$765,300
Last recorded sale2023 — $749,500

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Maria Tziolis · (203) 227-1246

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings