Home / Listings / Wilton
Under Contract - Continue to Show · For Sale
$1,099,000

561 Belden Hill Road, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

4 beds 3 baths 3,645 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1964

About this home

HIGHEST & BEST TO BE SUBMITTED BY TUESDAY, OCTOBER 27th at 4:00pm. NO ESCALATION CLAUSES PLEASE. Welcome to 561 Belden Hill Road! A beautiful, move-in-ready 4 bedroom 3 bath home set on 2+ acres of beautifully landscaped property in desirable South Wilton with CITY WATER. Unique combination of a convenient commuting location with generous living spaces and an incredible flat, private yard. The perfect balance of everyday comfort, entertaining, and outdoor enjoyment. Inside, gracious well-proportioned rooms with plenty of space for family and friends. The eat-in kitchen opens to a bright expansive sunroom with peaceful views of the surrounding grounds. The elegant living room with custom built-ins and gas fireplace flows into the dining room. A comfortable family room with gas fireplace, along with a full bath and laundry room. Upstairs you will find 4 generously sized bedrooms including the primary bedroom suite w/walk-in closet, and 3 other bedrooms and full bath providing comfortable accommodations for family and guests. The lower level offers a spacious bonus room with endless possibilities for a playroom, home office, media room, or recreation space. The outdoor setting is truly exceptional. An attached 2-car garage is complemented by an oversized detached garage with a loft. Ideally situated in South Wilton, this home offers easy access to the Merritt Pky, I-95, shopping, town amenities, and Wilton's award-winning schools. SELLERS PREFER end of Feb. closing

Status
Under Contract - Continue to Show
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,099,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
3,645 sq ft
Lot
2.08 ac
Year Built
1964
MLS #
24214013
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
6
Heat
Oil · Hot Water, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Detached Garage, Under House Garage, Paved, Driveway (4-car)
Laundry
Main Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$14,017 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$559,300

Interior

Appliances
Cook Top, Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Storage, Interior Access, Liveable Space
Attic
Unfinished, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial, Split Level
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle
Exterior features
Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Stone Wall
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot

Energy

Energy features
Generator

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop1.28 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop2.26 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.6 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station0.78 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Norwalk DMV0.5 mi away · 10 min walk
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~1.9 miStop & Shop — 1.28 miStop & Shop — 2.26 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.6 miMerritt 7 — 0.78 miNorwalk DMV — 0.5 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,345,000, ranging $1,100,000 to $2,500,000.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1964
Living area2,341 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size2.08 acres
Stories7
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$559,300
Town appraisal$799,000
Last recorded sale2003
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Nancy Budd · (203) 762-8300

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings