Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$1,099,000

241 Mountain Road, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

4 beds 3 baths 2,844 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1967

About this home

Set on two peaceful acres in Wilton, CT, this inviting four-bedroom center hall Colonial blends classic New England character with comfortable living spaces and thoughtful updates. Natural cedar shingles and handsome stonework create a warm welcome, while the spacious grounds invite morning coffee outdoors, afternoons in the garden and room to play or simply unwind. Inside, the renovated kitchen serves as the heart of the home, while the spacious family room features beautiful stonework framing the fireplace-a welcoming spot to gather or enjoy a quiet evening. The traditional center hall layout offers an easy flow for everyday living and entertaining, with a half bath conveniently located off the kitchen. Upstairs, four bedrooms-including a bright, inviting primary bedroom-and two full bathrooms provide a restful setting at the end of the day. Flexible spaces elsewhere in the home offer options for a home office or guests.The finished basement provides bonus space for a playroom, home gym, recreation area or media room, along with additional storage and a built-in closet. The garage features finished drywall, fresh paint and updated lighting, creating a clean, practical space for everyday use. With its natural textures, welcoming interiors and peaceful two-acre setting, this Wilton Colonial offers a place to settle in, slow down and feel at home.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,099,000
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,844 sq ft
Lot
2.14 ac
Year Built
1967
MLS #
24198029
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
79
Heat
Propane · Hot Water
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Washer & Dryer do not convey with house

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$12,784 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$504,420

Interior

Appliances
Cook Top, Wall Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Icemaker, Dishwasher
Basement
Full, Partially Finished
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shake, Cedar
Exterior features
Shed, Deck, Gutters, Garden Area, Stone Wall, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Fence - Partial, Lightly Wooded, Cleared, Professionally Landscaped

Energy

Energy features
Energy Star Rated

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Caraluzzi's1.04 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop3.56 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.73 mi away
Train
Branchville Station1.65 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Route 107 Intersection0.98 mi away
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~3.0 miCaraluzzi's — 1.04 miStop & Shop — 3.56 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.73 miBranchville — 1.65 miRoute 107 Intersection — 0.98 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,175,000, ranging $740,000 to $1,390,000.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1967
Living area2,144 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size2.14 acres
Stories3
HeatHot Water
ExteriorWood Shingle
Assessed value$504,420
Town appraisal$720,600
Last recorded sale2020

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Wilton land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Linda Sweeny · (203) 762-8300

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings