Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$690,000

56 Soundview Avenue Unit 2, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 4 baths 2,404 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 2004

About this home

Welcome to this move-in-ready end-unit townhouse in Norwalk's convenient Brookside neighborhood! Offering over 2,400 square feet of living space across three finished levels, this 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home delivers a wonderful blend of comfort, style and easy living. Natural light pours through the windows, highlighting an open, airy floor plan with hardwood floors and effortless flow for everyday living and entertaining. The spacious kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances and a center island, with sliding doors opening to a generous, sun-filled deck. Upstairs, the inviting primary suite features a high ceilings, oversized window, walk-in closet and spacious bath complete with a soaking tub, separate shower and double vanity. Two additional bedrooms and a full hall bath complete the second level. The finished walk-out lower level offers incredible flexibility for recreation, a home office, fitness space or additional living area, complete with a full bath. Main-level laundry and an attached garage with EV plug add to the home's appeal. Ideally situated near local schools and within easy reach of Rowayton, Darien and vibrant SoNo, with easy access to shopping, restaurants, Metro-North Train, I-95, parks and beaches. Turnkey, spacious and perfectly positioned to enjoy the best of Fairfield County living!

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$690,000
Beds
3
Baths
4
Interior
2,404 sq ft
Year Built
2004
MLS #
24215406
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
6
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Attached Garage (1-car)
Laundry
Main Level — Main floor

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$400 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Snow Removal

Schools

Elementary
Brookside
Middle / Jr High
Roton
High School
Brien McMahon

Taxes

Property tax
$10,279 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$416,633

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Fully Finished, Full With Walk-Out
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Porch, Deck, Gutters
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
C

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.8 mi away
Also nearby
Patel Brothers0.91 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.85 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station0.61 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop1.57 mi away
Elementary
Brookside
Middle
Roton
High school
Brien McMahon
~1.2 miStop & Shop — 0.8 miPatel Brothers — 0.91 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.85 miSouth Norwalk — 0.61 miBus stop — 1.57 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $765,000, ranging $700,000 to $895,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built2004
Living area1,682 sq ft
Total rooms6
Stories2
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$456,110
Town appraisal$651,590
Last recorded sale2022 — $630,000
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Ashley Petraska · (203) 966-3555

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings