Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$630,000

25 Strathmore Lane Unit 25, Norwalk, Connecticut 06880

2 beds 3 baths 1,440 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1980

About this home

This is the condo you have been waiting for in the sought after Strathmore Lane Complex. This home boasts a large living area with hardwood flooring and a wood burning fireplace that is open to a dining area just off the kitchen. The composite deck is accessed through a sliding door off of the living room and offers a lovely wooded view. A great condo for entertaining with a updated kitchen, front hall closet and powder room. The second floor offers a spacious primary en suite with a walk-in-closet and a second bedroom with a walk-in-closet. Luxury Vinyl plank flooring has been recently added to the 2nd floor. The attic is great for storage and accessed via a pull down staircase in the upper hallway. The laundry is perfectly located on the second floor. This complex offers a beautiful private pool setting. The beauty of Strathmore is the proximity to Westport stores, restaurants, Saugatuck, Sherwood Island State Park, Levitt Pavilion, RT 95 and walking distance to the Westport train station. This location can't be beat with the best of both world's living on the edge of both Westport and Norwalk. This property offers a Westport address and Norwalk amenities and schools.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$630,000
Beds
2
Baths
3
Interior
1,440 sq ft
Year Built
1980
MLS #
24217740
ZIP
06880
Days on Market
4
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Paved
Laundry
Upper Level — Closet in Hall

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$585 / Monthly
Fee includes
Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Water, Sewer, Property Management, Pool Service, Road Maintenance, Flood Insurance

Schools

Elementary
Naramake
Middle / Jr High
Nathan Hale
High School
Norwalk

Taxes

Property tax
$8,353 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$351,860

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Electric Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space, Interior Access, Concrete Floor
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Clapboard
Exterior features
Sidewalk, Deck, Gutters
Pool
Pool House, Safety Fence, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Whole Foods Market0.25 mi away · 5 min walk
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.06 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.39 mi away · 8 min walk
Train
Westport Station0.67 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.85 mi away
Elementary
Naramake
Middle
Nathan Hale
High school
Norwalk
~0.9 miWhole Foods Market — 0.25 miStew Leonard's — 1.06 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.39 miWestport — 0.67 miBus stop — 0.85 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $530,000, ranging $445,000 to $625,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1980
Living area1,440 sq ft
Total rooms4
Stories2
HeatForced Air
Assessed value$351,860
Town appraisal$502,650
Last recorded sale2014 — $366,750
Listing courtesy of Higgins Group Real Estate — Dee Dee More · (203) 254-9000

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings