Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Sale
$699,900

51 Maher Drive, Norwalk, Connecticut 06850

3 beds 2 baths 1,076 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1960

About this home

SELLER WILL PAY UP TO 3% CLOSING COST & PREPAIDS ACCDEPTED OFFER! POOL, FENCED YARD, SCREENED PORCH & FIREPLACE - WELCOME TO 51 MAHER DRIVE! This inviting 3-bedroom, 1-1.5bath split-level offers the perfect combination of indoor comfort, outdoor enjoyment and convenient Norwalk living. Situated on a .20-acre lot, the home features 6 rooms with a versatile split-level layout, a warm and inviting living area with fireplace, 3 bedrooms above with a possible 4th converting family room by placing a door at stairs, 1 full 1 Half baths and a one-car garage. Step outside and enjoy your own backyard retreat! The fenced-in yard provides privacy and plenty of room for entertaining, recreation and pets, while the above-ground pool is ready for summer fun. The screened porch extends the home's living space and is an ideal setting for morning coffee, outdoor dining or relaxing on a warm summer evening. Location adds even more appeal! Enjoy everything Norwalk has to offer, from Calf Pasture Beach, parks, marinas and boating to the restaurants, shopping and nightlife of vibrant South Norwalk (SoNo). Spend the day exploring The Maritime Aquarium, Steppingstones Museum for Children and the area's many recreational and cultural attractions. Convenient access to shopping, dining, major roadways and Metro-North makes getting around Fairfield County and commuting to New York City easy. A fireplace for cool evenings, a screened porch for warm ones, and a pool and private fenced yard for summer.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$699,900
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,076 sq ft
Lot
0.2 ac
Year Built
1960
MLS #
24214142
ZIP
06850
Days on Market
15
Heat
Oil · Hot Water
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Under House Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway (1-car)
Laundry
Lower Level — Unfinished Basement

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Kendall

Taxes

Property tax
$7,786 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$325,160

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Interior Access
Attic
Unfinished, Floored, Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
6

Building & Exterior

Style
Split Level
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Vinyl Siding
Exterior features
Porch-Screened, Shed, Porch, Deck, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
Pool
Above Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
B
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers1.25 mi away
Also nearby
Key Food1.27 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.24 mi away
Train
Merritt 7 Station1.93 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop1.16 mi away
Elementary
Kendall
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.6 miPatel Brothers — 1.25 miKey Food — 1.27 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.24 miMerritt 7 — 1.93 miBus stop — 1.16 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $608,125, ranging $505,000 to $680,000.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1960
Living area1,076 sq ft
Total rooms6
Lot size0.2 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$325,160
Town appraisal$464,520
Last recorded sale2022 — $490,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Norwalk land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of eXp Realty — Elliott Morales · (866) 828-3951

More homes in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings