Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$1,295,000

467 Nod Hill Road, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

3 beds 3 baths 1,883 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1938

About this home

There are houses that simply have a feeling about them, and this is one of those rare homes. Designed in 1938 by noted architect F. Nelson Breed, this enchanting country home is beautifully sited on three open, picturesque acres along Nod Hill Road, one of Wilton's designated scenic roads. From the moment you arrive, the charm is undeniable. A gracious approach and beautifully landscaped grounds set the tone. Inside, approximately 1,883 square feet is filled with warmth, character and architectural detail, thoughtfully updated while preserving the charm and integrity of the original home. The home offers three bedrooms and two and a half baths, along with additional flexible rooms ideal for a home office, den, studio or guest space. Lovely views of the property and an easy connection to the outdoors enhance the sense of true country living. Open lawns, mature trees and established plantings create a peaceful backdrop. Nearby meadows, trails and adjacent town-protected land further enhance the setting, with Weir Farm National Historical Park just minutes down the road. Ideally located between Wilton and Ridgefield centers, the property offers country living with convenient access to both towns. Branchville Metro-North station is 7 minutes away, South Norwalk station is approximately 20 minutes away, and NYC is an hour by car. Charming, distinctive, and rich in history, this is a rare opportunity to own a truly special home!

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,295,000
Beds
3
Baths
3
Interior
1,883 sq ft
Lot
3.01 ac
Year Built
1938
MLS #
24212625
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
4
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (2-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Intermediate
Cider Mill
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$12,838 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$512,260

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Wall Oven, Refrigerator, Freezer
Basement
Partial
Attic
Storage Space, Floored, Walk-up
Fireplaces
2
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Cape Cod
Roof
Asphalt Shingle, Wood Shingle
Siding
Clapboard, Stone, Wood
Exterior features
Garden Area, French Doors, Patio
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Lightly Wooded, Level Lot, Cleared, Rolling, Open Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Caraluzzi's1.72 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop3.66 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy2.03 mi away
Train
Branchville Station2.04 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Route 107 Intersection1.66 mi away
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
High school
Wilton
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~2.9 miCaraluzzi's — 1.72 miStop & Shop — 3.66 miCVS Pharmacy — 2.03 miBranchville — 2.04 miRoute 107 Intersection — 1.66 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $1,030,000, ranging $850,000 to $1,550,000.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1938
Living area1,883 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size3.01 acres
Stories1
HeatForced Air
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$512,260
Town appraisal$731,800
Last recorded sale2020 — $605,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Wilton land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of William Pitt Sotheby's Int'l — Jody Rosen · (203) 966-2633

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings