Home / Listings / Greenwich
Active · For Sale
$3,475,000

37 Arch Street, Greenwich, Connecticut 06830

9 beds 3 baths 3,090 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1815

About this home

A rare opportunity in the heart of downtown Greenwich! Just two doors from Greenwich Avenue, this charming circa-1815 property offers exceptional versatility for investors, developers, owner-users, or those envisioning a spectacular in-town residence. Situated on approximately 0.19 acres with generous on-site parking and a detached two-car garage, the building features 2,372 SF above grade plus a 718 SF basement. Currently an income-producing office property, its highly flexible CGB zoning offers exciting possibilities for residential, professional office, retail, or mixed-use concepts. Enjoy immediate proximity to Greenwich Avenue's shops, restaurants, and Metro-North. An exceptional location with endless potential! All uses and conversions subject to Town approvals.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$3,475,000
Beds
9
Baths
3
Interior
3,090 sq ft
Lot
0.19 ac
Year Built
1815
MLS #
24215289
ZIP
06830
Days on Market
10
Heat
Gas on Gas
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Detached Garage, Paved, Off Street Parking, Driveway (2-car)

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Julian Curtiss
Middle / Jr High
Central
High School
Greenwich

Taxes

Property tax
$22,846 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$2,179,170

Interior

Basement
Full
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Total rooms
12

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Clapboard
Foundation
Block
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CGB
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.37 mi away · 7 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.68 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.23 mi away
Train
Greenwich Station0.15 mi away · 3 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
Julian Curtiss
Middle
Central
High school
Greenwich
~1.0 miStop & Shop — 0.37 miWhole Foods Market — 0.68 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.23 miGreenwich — 0.15 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $3,000,000, ranging $2,025,000 to $5,500,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-19Listed — $3,475,000MLS 24215292
2026-10-19Listed — $3,475,000 (this listing)MLS 24215289
Listing courtesy of William Raveis Real Estate — Liz Eckert · (203) 869-9263

More homes in Greenwich

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings