Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$4,800/mo

36 Southwind Drive, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

4 beds 3 baths 2,240 sq ft Residential Rental Built 2002

About this home

Welcome to 36 Southwind Drive! Located in a highly desirable Norwalk neighborhood, this well-maintained property offers a ideal combination of comfort, convenience, and charm. Featuring a spacious layout with bright, natural light throughout, generous living areas, and functional updates designed for easy everyday living. Enjoy quick access to local shopping, dining, parks, public transit, and major commuter routes. A fantastic opportunity in a prime location-schedule your private tour today!

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$4,800/mo
Beds
4
Baths
3
Interior
2,240 sq ft
Lot
0.17 ac
Year Built
2002
MLS #
24215207
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
12
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer In Street
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Cable TV, Grounds Maintenance, Insurance, Internet, Liability Insurance

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator
Basement
Crawl Space, Unfinished
Total rooms
8

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
Single family
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Access

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers0.8 mi away
Also nearby
ShopRite0.86 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.84 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station1.5 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.89 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.1 miPatel Brothers — 0.8 miShopRite — 0.86 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.84 miSouth Norwalk — 1.5 miBus stop — 0.89 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $4,500/mo, ranging $4,000/mo to $4,950/mo.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built2002
Living area2,240 sq ft
Total rooms8
Lot size0.17 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Air
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$439,720
Town appraisal$628,170
Last recorded sale2002
Listing courtesy of DVB Commercial Realty LLC — John Zervos · (203) 855-8050

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings