Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$4,800/mo

36 Marlin Drive, Norwalk, Connecticut 06854

3 beds 2 baths 1,076 sq ft Residential Rental Built 1970

About this home

Immaculate 4-Bedroom Home in a Prime Norwalk Neighborhood! This beautifully maintained home in a quiet, sought-after neighborhood offers the perfect blend of space, comfort, and convenience. With four spacious bedrooms and one full and one half baths, there's plenty of room to spread out. Need a home office, Zoom room, or study space? You've got engineered flooring run throughout. The modern kitchen features stainless steel appliances and tile backsplash, and the updated bathrooms add a fresh, contemporary touch. Situated on a large lot with minimal traffic, the yard provides privacy and a perfect outdoor space for relaxing, entertaining, or play. A rare opportunity to rent a home that truly shines inside and out! Call to set up a viewing.

Status
Active
Type
Residential Rental
Price
$4,800/mo
Beds
3
Baths
2
Interior
1,076 sq ft
Lot
0.15 ac
Year Built
1970
MLS #
24170228
ZIP
06854
Days on Market
12
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Water
Cooling
Wall Unit
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
30 days
Pets
No
Rate basis
Per Month
Rental terms
Yearly Unfurnished
Tenant pays
Air Conditioning, All Utilities, Cable TV, Credit Check

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Total rooms
7

Building & Exterior

Style
Split Level
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
CD-1S
Lot
Level Lot
Waterfront
Beach Rights

What's nearby

Grocery
Patel Brothers0.74 mi away
Also nearby
ShopRite0.8 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.77 mi away
Train
South Norwalk Station1.43 mi awayMetro-North Railroad;CTrail
Bus stop
Bus stop0.85 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.0 miPatel Brothers — 0.74 miShopRite — 0.8 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.77 miSouth Norwalk — 1.43 miBus stop — 0.85 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 5 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable rentals — median $2,500/mo, ranging $2,195/mo to $4,000/mo.

Public record

From the Norwalk assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1970
Living area1,076 sq ft
Total rooms7
Lot size0.15 acres
Stories1
HeatHot Water
ExteriorVinyl Siding
Assessed value$311,640
Town appraisal$445,190
Last recorded sale2002
Listing courtesy of DVB Commercial Realty LLC — John Zervos · (203) 855-8050

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings