Home / Listings / New Canaan
Active · For Sale
$4,295,000

311 South Bald Hill Road, New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

6 beds 8 baths 6,529 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1965

About this home

Masterfully reimagined in 2026 through a complete renovation and expansion by GreenDay Co., this 6,529SF modern estate spans 2.43 scenic acres, incorporating refined architecture in an extraordinary natural sanctuary. Historic stone walls, walking trails, mature specimen plantings and a tranquil pond frame the private grounds once home to George Valchar, author of the book "My Connecticut Garden." Inside, an organic-modern aesthetic unfolds with wide-plank white oak flooring, bespoke limewash finishes, seamless flush baseboards and expansive glass windows filling the interior with natural light. The chef's kitchen features custom white oak millwork, Dolce Vita stone surfaces, a 60-inch Wolf range, Sub-Zero refrigeration, Miele coffee system and a built-in breakfast banquette. A well-appointed butler's pantry, formal living and dining rooms and dedicated executive office complete the main level. Upstairs, the vaulted primary retreat boasts a dual-sided gas fireplace, sitting room, two walk-in closets and a spa-inspired bath finished in Taj Mahal stone. Four additional upper en-suite bedrooms feature radiant-heated baths, joined by a bespoke laundry room. The finished lower level includes a 6th bedroom, full bath and versatile gym/recreation space. Future elevator potential plus attached pool cabana with grill kitchen and full bath features accordion-style glass doors opening to a bluestone terrace, heated gunite pool and integrated spa for seamless indoor-outdoor entertaining.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$4,295,000
Beds
6
Baths
8
Interior
6,529 sq ft
Lot
2.43 ac
Year Built
1965
MLS #
24212180
ZIP
06840
Days on Market
14
Heat
Propane · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air, Zoned
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage, Driveway (2-car)
Laundry
Upper Level — Dedicated laundry room
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
East
Middle / Jr High
Saxe Middle
High School
New Canaan

Taxes

Property tax
$15,309 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$902,300

Interior

Appliances
Gas Range, Convection Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Subzero, Icemaker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Fully Finished
Attic
Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
3
Total rooms
13

Building & Exterior

Style
Modern
Roof
Metal
Siding
Vertical Siding, Cedar, Wood
Exterior features
Terrace, Cabana, Gutters, Lighting, Patio, Grill, Porch, Garden Area, Stone Wall
Foundation
Concrete, Slab
Pool
Gunite, Heated, Pool House, Spa, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
4AC
Lot
Corner Lot, Some Wetlands, Lightly Wooded, Level Lot, Open Lot

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop2.83 mi away
Also nearby
Scott's Corners Market3.44 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy3.92 mi away
Train
Wilton Station2.77 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
East
Middle
Saxe Middle
High school
New Canaan
~3.3 miStop & Shop — 2.83 miScott's Corners Market — 3.44 miCVS Pharmacy — 3.92 miWilton — 2.77 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,895,000, ranging $1,660,000 to $3,600,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-15Listed — $4,295,000 (this listing)MLS 24212180
2025-05-19Sold — $1,805,000 asked $1,495,000MLS 24086922

Public record

From the New Canaan assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1965
Living area2,848 sq ft
Total rooms9
Lot size2.43 acres
Stories2
HeatForced Hot Air
ExteriorWood Shingles
Assessed value$902,300
Town appraisal$1,289,000
Last recorded sale1972 — $86,000
Listing courtesy of Corcoran Centric Realty — Amanda Thornton · (203) 625-9500

More homes in New Canaan

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings