Home / Listings / New Canaan
Active · For Sale
$4,595,000

125 West Road, New Canaan, Connecticut 06840

6 beds 7 baths 6,246 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1903

About this home

A must-see in one of New Canaan's most coveted locations! Historic elegance meets beautifully reimagined modern living at this remarkable residence, set on over two private acres just one mile from town. Impeccably maintained and thoughtfully updated throughout, the home offers over 7,000 square feet of beautifully appointed interiors with six bedrooms, six-and-a-half bathrooms, custom millwork, soaring ceilings, and exceptional attention to detail. A welcoming entry and adjoining office lead to an elegant living room with a double-sided gas fireplace and a formal dining room with butler's pantry. At the heart of the home, an extraordinary custom kitchen with abundant storage opens to an impressive, light-filled family room. Multiple French doors connect the interiors to rear porches, sweeping lawns, and the pool, creating an effortless flow for everyday living and entertaining. A powder room, two bedrooms, a full bath, and a mudroom add flexibility to the main level. Upstairs, the luxurious primary suite offers a private retreat with a fireplace, balcony, spa-like bath, and three walk-in closets. Three additional bedrooms, three bathrooms, a second family room, and a laundry room complete this level. The lower level features a bonus room, access to the three-car garage, and a fabulous cabana room with a wet bar and updated full bath, and sliding doors opening directly to the pool.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$4,595,000
Beds
6
Baths
7
Interior
6,246 sq ft
Lot
2.16 ac
Year Built
1903
MLS #
24203624
ZIP
06840
Days on Market
57
Heat
Oil · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Attached Garage (3-car)
Laundry
Upper Level — Upper Level, 2nd Floor

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
West
Middle / Jr High
Saxe Middle
High School
New Canaan

Taxes

Property tax
$30,990 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$1,826,510

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Freezer, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Wine Chiller
Basement
Full, Storage, Garage Access, Partially Finished, Walk-out
Attic
Unfinished, Storage Space, Walk-up
Fireplaces
6
Total rooms
13

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Shingle, Wood
Exterior features
Grill, Porch, Deck, French Doors, Underground Sprinkler, Patio
Foundation
Concrete
Pool
Gunite, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
2AC
Lot
Fence - Partial, Professionally Landscaped, Rolling

Energy

Energy features
Generator

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Walter Stewart's Market1.17 mi away
Also nearby
Acme1.19 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.27 mi away
Train
New Canaan Station1.23 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Elementary
West
Middle
Saxe Middle
High school
New Canaan
~0.9 miWalter Stewart's Market — 1.17 miAcme — 1.19 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.27 miNew Canaan — 1.23 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrain

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $4,362,500, ranging $3,925,000 to $6,250,000.

Public record

From the New Canaan assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1903
Living area6,246 sq ft
Total rooms13
Lot size2.16 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Water
ExteriorClapboards
Assessed value$1,826,510
Town appraisal$2,609,300
Last recorded sale2021 — $2,699,000

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the New Canaan land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Jennifer Leahy · (203) 343-0141

More homes in New Canaan

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings