Home / Listings / Wilton
Active · For Sale
$1,595,000

267 Westport Road, Wilton, Connecticut 06897

4 beds 4 baths 5,335 sq ft Single Family For Sale Built 1890

About this home

Tucked away on a private, wooded two-acre lot in South Wilton, this 1890 antique farmhouse pairs quintessential New England character with expansive, light-filled proportions and a luxury pool complex completed in August 2025. The crowning jewel is the spectacular heated saltwater pool, seamlessly integrated into a sprawling custom stone paver deck sitting atop a majestic 10-foot natural boulder wall. Complete with a custom pool bar and a built-in automatic cover, this elevated terrace creates an unmatched private entertainer's paradise. Inside, the home has been freshly prepared for its next chapter with crisp white paint throughout and beautifully refinished original hardwood floors. Unlike typical antiques, the layout boasts grandly scaled rooms, high ceilings, and windows that flood the space with light. The main level flows through a formal living room with a classic fireplace, a generous formal dining room, an expansive family room, and a sun-filled eat-in kitchen featuring terracotta tile flooring. Two separate four-season rooms offer exceptional flexibility - one overlooks the pool, while the other features a floor-to-ceiling brick fireplace with French doors opening to a high deck nestled in the mature tree canopy. A private home office and separate study complete the main floor.

Status
Active
Type
Single Family For Sale
Price
$1,595,000
Beds
4
Baths
4
Interior
5,335 sq ft
Lot
2 ac
Year Built
1890
MLS #
24210329
ZIP
06897
Days on Market
31
Heat
Oil · Hot Water, Radiator, Zoned
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Private Well
Sewer
Septic
Parking
Detached Garage (2-car)
Laundry
Lower Level

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Schools

Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle / Jr High
Middlebrook
High School
Wilton

Taxes

Property tax
$21,859 (July 2026-June 2027)
Assessed value
$872,200

Interior

Appliances
Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Full, Heated, Sump Pump, Cooled, Interior Access, Partially Finished, Liveable Space
Attic
Storage Space, Pull-Down Stairs
Fireplaces
4
Total rooms
10

Building & Exterior

Style
Colonial, Antique
Roof
Asphalt Shingle
Siding
Wood
Exterior features
Porch-Enclosed, Porch, Deck, Lighting, Stone Wall, French Doors, Patio
Foundation
Concrete, Stone
Pool
Heated, Salt Water, In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R-2
Lot
Fence - Full, Secluded, Level Lot, Professionally Landscaped, Rolling

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Lily's Weston Market1.95 mi away
Also nearby
Stop & Shop2.38 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy3.16 mi away
Train
Wilton Station2.54 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
50 Danbury Rd1.34 mi away
Elementary
Miller-Driscoll
Middle
Middlebrook
High school
Wilton
~2.0 miLily's Weston Market — 1.95 miStop & Shop — 2.38 miCVS Pharmacy — 3.16 miWilton — 2.54 mi50 Danbury Rd — 1.34 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $2,206,020, ranging $920,000 to $2,326,000.

Public record

From the Wilton assessor's public property record. These figures describe the property as the town has it on file and can differ from the listing — a finished basement or an addition may not be reflected in the assessor's living area.

Year built1890
Living area4,591 sq ft
Total rooms10
Lot size2 acres
Stories2
HeatHot Water
ExteriorClapboard
Assessed value$780,780
Town appraisal$1,115,400
Last recorded sale2020 — $752,500

Recorded sales

Deed transfers on file with the Wilton land records, newest first. These are recordings rather than MLS sales, so they include transfers that were never listed. Nominal and $0 transfers (estate, trust and family conveyances) are excluded.

Listing courtesy of Compass Connecticut, LLC — Luke Broughton · (203) 423-3100

More homes in Wilton

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings