Home / Listings / Stamford
Active · For Sale
$525,000

2437 Bedford Street Unit A7, Stamford, Connecticut 06905

1 beds 2 baths 1,069 sq ft Condo/Co-Op For Sale Built 1984
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

Discover the exceptional appeal of Chesterfield, Stamford's most desirable gated condominium community, offering an outstanding blend of comfort, convenience, and resort-style amenities. This sun-filled corner-unit residence offers a special combination of privacy, charm, and two private decks; one extending from the living room and the other from the dining room-creating wonderful opportunities to relax, entertain, and enjoy your own outdoor retreat. The spacious, inviting living room is enhanced by a cozy fireplace, creating the perfect setting for relaxing evenings. The eat-in kitchen offers a welcoming space for casual dining, while beautiful hardwood floors lend warmth and timeless elegance to the home. The generously appointed bedroom features three closets, providing exceptional storage, and the convenience of second-floor laundry makes everyday living effortless. Chesterfield's amenities elevate the lifestyle even further, with two swimming pools and the added benefit of parking for two cars. Ideally situated near local shopping, dining, and public transportation, this inviting residence offers the perfect balance of comfortable living, private outdoor enjoyment, and everyday convenience.

Status
Active
Type
Condo/Co-Op For Sale
Price
$525,000
Beds
1
Baths
2
Interior
1,069 sq ft
Year Built
1984
MLS #
24214383
ZIP
06905
Days on Market
2
Heat
Electric · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected
Parking
Unassigned Parking
Laundry
Upper Level — Upper Level, On floor with bedroom
Flood Zone
No

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

HOA & Fees

HOA fee
$349 / Monthly
Fee includes
Club House, Security Service, Grounds Maintenance, Trash Pickup, Snow Removal, Pool Service, Road Maintenance, Insurance
Amenities
Club House, Pool, Security Services

Schools

Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle / Jr High
Cloonan
High School
Westhill

Taxes

Property tax
$6,796 (July 2025-June 2026)
Assessed value
$284,100

Interior

Appliances
Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Washer, Dryer
Basement
Crawl Space
Attic
Access Via Hatch
Fireplaces
1
Total rooms
4

Building & Exterior

Style
Townhouse
Siding
Brick, Wood
Pool
In Ground Pool
New construction
No/Resale

Lot & Land

Zoning
R5

What it would cost per month

An estimate you can adjust — not a quote, and not an offer of credit. Principal and interest only, plus the taxes and HOA already on this listing. Insurance, PMI and closing costs are not included. Rate seeded at 6.5% (August 2026); change it to whatever your lender quotes.

—/mo
— principal & interest

What's nearby

Grocery
Stop & Shop0.12 mi away · 2 min walk
Also nearby
Whole Foods Market0.44 mi away · 9 min walk
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy0.36 mi away · 7 min walk
Train
Glenbrook Station1.33 mi awayMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bedford St @ Bracewood Ln0.04 mi away · 1 min walk
Elementary
Stillmeadow
Middle
Cloonan
High school
Westhill
~1.1 miStop & Shop — 0.12 miWhole Foods Market — 0.44 miCVS Pharmacy — 0.36 miGlenbrook — 1.33 miBedford St @ Bracewood Ln — 0.04 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable sales

The 5 closest recent sales to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded sale prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

5 comparable sales — median $435,000, ranging $379,000 to $520,000.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-30Listed — $525,000 (this listing)MLS 24214383
2025-02-07Sold — $494,760 asked $499,000MLS 24062590

About this building

The Stamford assessor lists this building as built in 1984 with 4 units on the town's record. Unit-level assessor detail is not shown here: the town and the MLS identify individual units differently, and matching them by guesswork would attach the wrong home's numbers to this page. Ask John for the exact record on this unit.

Listing courtesy of Corcoran Centric Realty — Diane Delvecchio · (203) 625-9500

More homes in Stamford

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings