Home / Listings / Norwalk
Active · For Rent
$3,000/mo

236 East Avenue, Norwalk, Connecticut 06855

— beds — baths 1,336 sq ft Commercial For Lease Built 1927
🎦 Virtual tour

About this home

PRIME EAST NORWALK RETAIL LOCATION | HIGH VISIBILITY | READY FOR YOUR BUSINESS. Put your business in the heart of East Norwalk! This highly visible commercial space offers an exceptional location directly adjacent to the East Norwalk Metro-North train station parking lot, providing excellent exposure and convenient access. Ideal for a coffee shop, grab-and-go concept, delicatessen, restaurant delivery operation, specialty food business, or other retail use, subject to zoning and approvals. The flexible open floor plan includes a separate designated office space and is equipped with an existing commercial kitchen hood and grease trap offer a significant head start for restaurant, cafe, deli, or food-service operators-helping reduce build-out time and costs. An infrastructure to support a variety of business concepts, including: 400-amp electrical service, Central air conditioning, gas heating, 7' x 7' walk-in refrigerator, tile flooring throughout, open, adaptable layout, high-visibility location with strong foot traffic. Surrounded by luxury apartment communities, established neighborhoods, local businesses, marinas, and beaches, this location puts your business in front of both commuters and the growing East Norwalk residential community. Bring your business to East Norwalk and let the location work for you.

Status
Active
Type
Commercial For Lease
Price
$3,000/mo
Beds
—
Baths
—
Interior
1,336 sq ft
Lot
0.11 ac
Year Built
1927
MLS #
24210669
ZIP
06855
Days on Market
5
Heat
Natural Gas · Hot Air
Cooling
Central Air
Water
Public Water Connected
Sewer
Public Sewer Connected

Flood risk: check the FEMA flood map for this address.

Availability, Pets & Lease

Available
Now
Rate basis
Per Month
Lease term
Negotiable
Tenant pays
All Utilities, Capital Improvements, Credit Check, Liability Insurance, Maintenance/Repairs, Parking, Real Estate Taxes, Security System, Sewer, Snow Removal, Trash Service, Water

Building & Exterior

Roof
Flat, Tar/Gravel
Foundation
Concrete, Slab

Lot & Land

Zoning
NB
Road frontage
Municipal Street

What's nearby

Grocery
Key Food1.04 mi away
Also nearby
Stew Leonard's1.35 mi away
Pharmacy
CVS Pharmacy1.01 mi away
Train
East Norwalk Station0.08 mi away · 2 min walkMetro-North Railroad
Bus stop
Bus stop0.99 mi away
School zone
Check the district's school finder the MLS did not name one for this address
~1.1 miKey Food — 1.04 miStew Leonard's — 1.35 miCVS Pharmacy — 1.01 miEast Norwalk — 0.08 miBus stop — 0.99 mi
This homeGroceryPharmacyTrainBus

Real streets from OpenStreetMap; distances are straight-line from the property, not driving routes.

Distances are straight-line from the property, not driving or walking routes. Places data © OpenStreetMap contributors.

Recent comparable rentals

The 4 closest recent leases to this home, nearest match first — same building where possible, then the surrounding streets, widening only when there is nothing closer. These are recorded lease prices from the MLS, not estimates. No automated valuation is shown, because what a home is worth depends on condition, layout and timing that a formula cannot see — call John at 203·883·3399 to read them properly against this home.

4 comparable rentals — median $1,627/mo, ranging $950/mo to $2,300/mo.

Listing & sale history

Every time this exact home has come to market in the MLS data this site tracks. Where a sale closed, the recorded sale price is shown; "asking" marks a price the home was listed at rather than what it sold for.

2026-10-06Listed — $3,000/mo (this listing)MLS 24210669
2024-10-17Sold — $2,700/mo asked $3,000/moMLS 24023190
Listing courtesy of Keller Williams Realty — Gloria Dillard · (203) 429-4020

More rentals in Norwalk

Closest in price to this one.

← Back to all Stamford listings